MOTHER PARENT LIMITED
Get an alert when MOTHER PARENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£36M
+45.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
-6.5% vs 2023
Employees
490
+0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-59.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MOTHER PARENT LIMITED 2017-06-16 → present
- MH RECO 2 LIMITED 2013-12-11 → 2017-06-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £197,130,000 | £197,444,000 | |
| Operating profit | £5,199,000 | £1,997,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £5,266,000 | £2,134,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,785,000 | £774,000 | |
| Cash | £24,459,000 | £35,663,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £26,768,000 | £24,069,000 | |
| Net assets | £22,333,000 | £20,882,000 | |
| Equity | £22,333,000 | £20,882,000 | |
| Average employees | 487 | 490 | |
| Wages | £60,008,000 | £58,902,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.4% | 8.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 66.8% | 72.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.35x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | 199.96x | 90.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors remain positive about the future trading prospects of the company and of the group and do not foresee any change in the nature of the company's or the group's activities in the foreseeable future. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MOTHER PARENT LIMITED · parent
- Mother Family Limited 100%
- Mother Design Limited 100%
- Mother Limited 100%
- Shoreditch Inc 100%
- Mother Industries LLC 75.55%
- Mother Shanghai Limited 73.43%
- Mother Pictures Limited 100%
- Media by Mother LLC 75.55%
- SuperBloom House LLC 40.8%
- Mother Berlin GmbH 100%
- Mother London Limited 100%
- Eric Morecambe Limited 100%
- Mother Goods LLC 75.55%
- PBPMLL0012 Limited 100%
- The Or London Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the balance sheet date, a subsidiary of Mother Parent Limited, Shoreditch Inc., acquired the remaining equity interest in Mother Industries LLC, increasing its ownership to 100%. As a result, Mother Industries LLC became a wholly owned subsidiary of the group in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARK, Matthew David | Director | 2013-12-11 | Nov 1966 | British |
| MEDD, Andrew Everett | Director | 2014-07-16 | Mar 1966 | British |
| SAVILLE, Robert | Director | 2014-07-16 | Feb 1961 | British |
| WAITES, Mark Howard | Director | 2014-07-16 | Jul 1962 | British |
| WALL, Michael Charles | Director | 2016-01-14 | Jul 1967 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Saville | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-08-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-08-04 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-04 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.2%
£197,130,000 £197,444,000
-
Cash
+45.8%
£24,459,000 £35,663,000
-
Net assets
-6.5%
£22,333,000 £20,882,000
-
Employees
+0.6%
487 490
-
Operating profit
-61.6%
£5,199,000 £1,997,000
-
Profit before tax
-59.5%
£5,266,000 £2,134,000
-
Wages
-1.8%
£60,008,000 £58,902,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers