STALLERGENES GREER LTD
Get an alert when STALLERGENES GREER LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-08 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£64K
-99.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£913M
+378.2% vs 2023
Employees
10
-16.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£871K
-412.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- STALLERGENES GREER LTD 2019-05-17 → present
- STALLERGENES GREER PLC 2015-10-27 → 2019-05-17
- ARES ALLERGY HOLDINGS PLC 2015-07-16 → 2015-10-27
- ARES ALLERGY HOLDINGS LTD 2015-07-16 → 2015-07-16
- ARES ALLERGY HOLDCO LTD 2014-09-22 → 2015-07-16
- GREER HOLDCO LTD 2013-12-06 → 2014-09-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£1,184,986 | -£871,186 | |
| Profit before tax | £279,126 | -£871,186 | |
| Net profit | -£3,906,033 | -£871,186 | |
| Cash | £19,281,380 | £64,147 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £191,778,779 | £912,698,509 | |
| Net assets | £190,867,718 | £912,698,509 | |
| Equity | £190,867,718 | £912,698,509 | |
| Average employees | 12 | 10 | |
| Wages | £1,959,085 | £306,865 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.6% | -0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 21.6% | 0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.72x | 0.18x | |
| Interest cover | -0.84x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have enquired if the Company has sufficient resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for a period of at least twelve months to 31 December 2026 following the approval of the annual report. In particular, they have considered the support provided by its Parent Company, Stallergenes Greer International AG, until 31 December 2026 and the ability of the Group to provide such support.”
Group structure
- STALLERGENES GREER LTD · parent
- Stallergenes Greer holding France 99.99%
- Stallergenes UK Ltd
Significant events
- “On 30 November 2024, a partial contribution of the French branch of Stallergenes Greer LTD was made to Stallergenes Greer Holding France, which thus became the new 100% parent company of the Europe and International region affiliates.”
- “The transfer of its French branch by Stallergenes Greer Ltd to Stallergenes Greer Holding France was done in consideration of the issue of fresh capital by Stallergenes Greer Holding France.”
- “In 2025, the Group intends to continued its restructuring project by transferring the shares of its French subsidiaries to its parent company in Switzerland.”
- “On 30 June 2025, the Company proceeded to a capital increase of €1.5m by issuance of 1,500,000 ordinary shares of €1 each to its sole shareholder.”
- “On 8 July 2025, a reduction of its share capital by way of the solvency statement procedure reduced capital from €21m to €1 by cancelling all ordinary shares but one and cancelling the outstanding credit of the share premium account.”
- “On 31 July 2025, the Company distributed its shares in Stallergenes Greer Holding France to Stallergenes Greer International AG through a dividend in specie.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENHAMOU, Valerie | Secretary | 2019-05-16 | — | — |
| AMREIN, Andreas Christian | Director | 2026-04-30 | May 1969 | Swiss |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUTLER, Edward Patrick | Secretary | 2013-12-06 | 2016-01-01 |
| SMITH, Devin | Secretary | 2016-01-01 | 2018-07-18 |
| ANTONELLI, Nunzio Michele | Director | 2019-01-05 | 2025-03-31 |
| BOGNI, Rodolfo | Director | 2016-06-09 | 2020-07-01 |
| BROADLEY, Philip Arthur John | Director | 2018-06-07 | 2019-05-16 |
| BÉLINGARD, Jean-Luc | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2019-05-16 |
| CRISPINO, Francis Peter | Director | 2019-05-07 | 2021-12-31 |
| DE LUCA, Giampiero | Director | 2021-03-15 | 2022-06-09 |
| FIROUZ, Fereydoun | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2019-01-04 |
| FLORET, Emmanuel Bernard | Director | 2013-12-06 | 2015-07-16 |
| KORNOWSKI, Sophie Paule, Director | Director | 2019-05-07 | 2020-07-01 |
| LAMACCHIA, Nicola | Director | 2022-06-09 | 2026-04-30 |
| LANGLOIS, Patrick | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2018-06-07 |
| LEE, Patrick Pak-Tin | Director | 2013-12-06 | 2015-07-16 |
| MCCAREY, Gretchen Marie, Director | Director | 2019-05-07 | 2020-07-01 |
| MEISTER, Stefan Mario, Director | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2022-06-09 |
| RICCI, Paola | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2018-06-07 |
| SCHLAEPPI, Yvonne | Director | 2016-06-09 | 2019-05-16 |
| SCHNEE, Elmar | Director | 2016-06-09 | 2019-05-16 |
| THEURILLAT, Jacques | Director | 2013-12-06 | 2015-07-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ernesto Bertarelli | Individual | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2019-05-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-07-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-05-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-10 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-07-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-08 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-08 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-24 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-08-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-06-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-99.7%
£19,281,380 £64,147
-
Net assets
+378.2%
£190,867,718 £912,698,509
-
Employees
-16.7%
12 10
-
Operating profit
+26.5%
-£1,184,986 -£871,186
-
Profit before tax
-412.1%
£279,126 -£871,186
-
Wages
-84.3%
£1,959,085 £306,865
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers