ENVISION RACING LIMITED
Get an alert when ENVISION RACING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-06 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+14.1% vs 2024
Net assets
-£30M
-48.5% vs 2024
Employees
45
+7.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£9M
-104.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ENVISION RACING LIMITED 2021-11-01 → present
- VIRGIN RACING LIMITED 2013-12-06 → 2021-11-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,987,659 | £11,375,233 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,073,171 | -£6,115,043 | |
| Profit before tax | -£4,608,209 | -£9,403,465 | |
| Net profit | -£4,921,471 | -£9,649,368 | |
| Cash | £1,765,569 | £2,013,936 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,480,493 | £3,896,320 | |
| Net assets | -£19,898,236 | -£29,547,604 | |
| Equity | -£19,898,236 | -£29,547,604 | |
| Average employees | 42 | 45 | |
| Wages | £3,131,738 | £3,533,473 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -31.4% | -53.8% | |
| Net margin | -37.9% | -84.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -62.9% | -156.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.76x | 2.19x | |
| Interest cover | -2.84x | -1.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. Based on the assessment they have made of the Company's financial situation, they have concluded that the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company will continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements and thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. An intermediate parent company, Envision Energy International Ltd (Hong Kong), has committed in writing to provide support to the Company for the next twelve months from the signing of these financial statements to ensure the Company will meet its obligations as and when they fall due. Therefore, in the opinion of the directors there is no material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, Paul | Secretary | 2025-10-21 | — | — |
| FILIPPI, Sylvain | Director | 2018-09-03 | Nov 1979 | French |
| HUTCHINSON, Hazel Catherine | Director | 2018-05-07 | Nov 1958 | Irish |
| JUNG, Franz Stefan | Director | 2018-09-11 | Jul 1962 | German |
| WANG, George | Director | 2021-10-07 | Apr 1975 | Chinese |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AHTON, Karine Fong Mei Ying | Secretary | 2017-11-23 | 2019-02-04 |
| BABINGTON, Jennifer Anne | Secretary | 2019-02-04 | 2025-10-21 |
| ROPER-DRIMIE, Mark Nicholas | Secretary | 2013-12-06 | 2017-11-23 |
| CHENG, Jie | Director | 2018-05-07 | 2020-03-12 |
| DAVIES, Radha | Director | 2019-09-12 | 2021-04-08 |
| KINGSBURY, Shaun Patrick | Director | 2018-05-07 | 2020-03-12 |
| OUZIEL, Sylvie | Director | 2020-03-12 | 2021-09-01 |
| PECK, James | Director | 2019-05-29 | 2019-09-12 |
| RONSOEHR, Andre | Director | 2018-09-11 | 2019-05-29 |
| TAI, Alexander Mark | Director | 2013-12-06 | 2018-06-08 |
| ZHANG, Lei | Director | 2018-05-07 | 2018-09-01 |
| ZHANG, Xuyu | Director | 2018-05-07 | 2022-11-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mauve Group Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-09-30 | Active |
| Lei Zhang | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-07-11 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-21 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-10-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-02 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-13 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-12.4%
£12,987,659 £11,375,233
-
Cash
+14.1%
£1,765,569 £2,013,936
-
Net assets
-48.5%
-£19,898,236 -£29,547,604
-
Employees
+7.1%
42 45
-
Operating profit
-50.1%
-£4,073,171 -£6,115,043
-
Profit before tax
-104.1%
-£4,608,209 -£9,403,465
-
Wages
+12.8%
£3,131,738 £3,533,473
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers