STRATEGIC WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when STRATEGIC WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+48.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£38M
-17.2% vs 2023
Employees
867
-1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-29.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STRATEGIC WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITED 2014-02-24 → present
- TWP (NEWCO) 140 LIMITED 2013-11-28 → 2014-02-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £374,873,613 | £370,412,470 | |
| Operating profit | £6,319,297 | £4,636,416 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,021,253 | £4,230,820 | |
| Net profit | £4,247,214 | £3,055,674 | |
| Cash | £2,627,049 | £3,893,488 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £46,097,070 | £38,168,117 | |
| Net assets | £46,097,070 | £38,168,117 | |
| Equity | £46,097,070 | £38,168,117 | |
| Average employees | 877 | 867 | |
| Wages | £32,071,941 | £30,804,006 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.7% | 12.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 51.1% | 58.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.85x | 1.59x | |
| Interest cover | 11.70x | 5.80x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared financial forecasts for the period of 12 months from the signing of these financial statements, including what they consider to be reasonably possible downside scenarios. These cash flow forecasts indicate that the Group will have sufficient funds to continue in operational existence for the 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Whilst the economic outlook remains uncertain, the Directors have considered the impact to the Group by conducting scenario analysis on the Group's profitability, and the availability of cash to meet liabilities as they fall due. Therefore, the Directors consider, after making appropriate enquiries, that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operation as a going concern and that the Group will be able to meet its obligations for the period covered by the Group's cash flow forecasts. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- STRATEGIC WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITED · parent
- CPA Recruitment Limited 100%
- The Best Connection Limited 100%
- Bailey Employment Services Limited 100%
- Bailey Care Services Limited 100%
- City Transport Solutions Limited 100%
- Backline Logistics Limited 100%
- Backline Logistic Support Services Limited 100%
- Fleetmaster Training Limited 100%
- Fleetmaster Driving Academy Limited 100%
- Fleetmaster Operational Support Services Limited 100%
- CPA Recruitment Inc 100%
- The Best Connection Group Limited 100%
- The Best Connection Inc 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 May 2025, Strategic Workforce Solutions Group Limited has decided to close its vehicle hire division City Transport Solutions Limited. The closure of City Transport Solutions is classified as a non-adjusting event in accordance with FRS 102 Section 32 Events after the End of the Reporting Period as the conditions for closure did not exist at the balance sheet date. The sale is expected to improve the Group's liquidity position and allow for greater strategic focus on the remaining operations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWEENEY, Andrew Christopher | Director | 2013-12-03 | Jan 1957 | British |
| YORKE, Neil Robert | Director | 2013-12-03 | Mar 1957 | English |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Michael Thomas | Director | 2013-12-03 | 2021-02-26 |
| O'HARA, Gareth Thomas | Director | 2013-11-28 | 2013-12-03 |
| PARKIN, Jeremy Basil | Director | 2013-11-28 | 2013-12-03 |
| RECCI, Martin John Paul | Director | 2013-12-03 | 2021-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sws Trustee Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-12-08 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Christopher Sweeney | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-08 |
| Mr Neil Robert Yorke | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-08 |
| Mr Ian Stuart Yorke | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 81 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-13 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-11-30 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-1.2%
£374,873,613 £370,412,470
-
Cash
+48.2%
£2,627,049 £3,893,488
-
Net assets
-17.2%
£46,097,070 £38,168,117
-
Employees
-1.1%
877 867
-
Operating profit
-26.6%
£6,319,297 £4,636,416
-
Profit before tax
-29.7%
£6,021,253 £4,230,820
-
Wages
-4%
£32,071,941 £30,804,006
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers