JD SPORTS GYMS LIMITED
Get an alert when JD SPORTS GYMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-01
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-71.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£38M
+379% vs 2024
Employees
1,203
+26.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£38M
+131,055.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-01
| Metric | Trend | 2024-02-03 | 2025-02-01 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £100,877,000 | £122,141,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,425,000 | £44,290,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£29,000 | £37,977,000 | |
| Net profit | -£5,845,000 | £30,230,000 | |
| Cash | £9,922,000 | £2,840,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £97,453,000 | £146,802,000 | |
| Net assets | £7,976,000 | £38,206,000 | |
| Equity | £7,976,000 | £38,206,000 | |
| Average employees | 954 | 1,203 | |
| Wages | £16,019,000 | £19,508,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-02-03 | 2025-02-01 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 36.3% | |
| Net margin | -5.8% | 24.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.6% | 30.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 95.9% | 79.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.24x | 0.25x | |
| Interest cover | 0.74x | 6.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have performed a going concern assessment for the period to January 2027, including preparation of profit forecasts and consideration of the cash position of the Company. The Directors have prepared severe but plausible downside scenarios which cover the same period as the base case, taking account of reasonably possible downsides and the anticipated impact of the 'cost of living crisis' on the operations and its financial resources, as well as specific consideration of a range of impacts that could arise from another significant public health event which would impact the Company's ability to operate from its gym sites, both at a local and national level. In addition, the company is in receipt of a letter of support from its immediate parent Company, JD Sports Fashion Plc, to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period, recognising that the company is in a net current liabilities position. The Company's immediate parent has considerable financial resources, with access throughout the forecast period to a £700 million syndicated committed borrowing facility as at the date of signing these accounts (of which £36 million was drawn down as at 1 February 2025). The Directors have considered the factors noted above and are confident that the Company has adequate resources to continue to meet all liabilities as and when they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- JD SPORTS GYMS LIMITED · parent
- JD Sports Gyms Acquisitions Limited 100%
- X4L Gyms Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company opened eight additional sites during the year (2024: eight) and continues to roll out the JD Gyms concept into new regional markets within the UK. The eight openings in the financial period ending 1 February 2025 include the acquisition of four 'Simply Gym' sites, three of which were subsequently converted to the JD Gyms concept in August 2024.”
- “On 18 March 2024, the company acquired the trade and assets of four 'Simply Gym' sites from Bay Leisure Limited for £3.4 million. The consideration included £1.6 million for fixed assets, with the remaining £1.8 million allocated to goodwill.”
- “The Company finished the period with 92 sites (2024: 85) and approximately 572,000 members (2024: 536,000).”
- “On 16 October 2024, the company sold back it's 60% shareholding in Total Swimming Holdings Limited to the minority shareholders for cash consideration of £7.2 million, in addition to management waiving their right to contractual contingent consideration of £2.0 million.”
- “On 28 October 2024, JD Sports Fashion Plc acquired a further 2.5% minority shareholding in the company, from the director Mr. A Peacock. Total consideration paid was £4.7 million. Following this transaction, JD Sports Fashion Plc now owns 97.5% of the ordinary share capital of the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY, Theresa | Secretary | 2023-04-11 | — | — |
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-11-11 | — | — |
| PEACOCK, Alun | Director | 2016-09-19 | Jan 1974 | British |
| PLATT, Dominic James | Director | 2023-10-16 | Aug 1969 | British |
| SCHULTZ, Régis | Director | 2022-10-11 | Dec 1968 | French |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATCHELOR, Andrew John | Secretary | 2014-09-24 | 2015-10-01 |
| BRISLEY, Jane Marie | Secretary | 2013-11-11 | 2014-09-24 |
| CASSIDY, Nirma | Secretary | 2022-10-11 | 2023-04-10 |
| MAWDSLEY, Siobhan | Secretary | 2015-10-01 | 2022-09-22 |
| BOWN, Barry Colin | Director | 2013-11-11 | 2014-05-30 |
| COWGILL, Peter Alan | Director | 2013-11-11 | 2022-10-11 |
| GREENHALGH, Neil James | Director | 2018-11-01 | 2023-10-03 |
| SMALL, Brian Michael | Director | 2013-11-11 | 2018-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jd Sports Fashion Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-22 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-04-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-21 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2023-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-04 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-05-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-03 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-04-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-04-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-22 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-01 vs 2024-02-03
-
Turnover
+21.1%
£100,877,000 £122,141,000
-
Cash
-71.4%
£9,922,000 £2,840,000
-
Net assets
+379%
£7,976,000 £38,206,000
-
Employees
+26.1%
954 1,203
-
Operating profit
+496.5%
£7,425,000 £44,290,000
-
Profit before tax
+131,055.2%
-£29,000 £37,977,000
-
Wages
+21.8%
£16,019,000 £19,508,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers