DOWNING PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when DOWNING PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-13 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
-27.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+7.2% vs 2024
Employees
63
-3.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£197K
-47.4% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,116,561 | £2,293,761 | |
| Operating profit | £221,992 | £145,588 | |
| Profit before tax | £375,236 | £197,470 | |
| Net profit | £274,489 | £147,982 | |
| Cash | £12,735,011 | £9,190,985 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,042,476 | £2,190,458 | |
| Net assets | £2,042,476 | £2,190,458 | |
| Equity | £2,042,476 | £2,190,458 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 63 | |
| Wages | £1,914,105 | £1,942,075 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 6.3% | |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.9% | 6.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.4% | 80.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.17x | 1.24x | |
| Interest cover | 12332.89x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The forecasts indicate that, taking account of reasonably possible downsides, the company will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company recorded a positive outcome for the year, consistent with previous years. By year-end, the Company was managing 15 sites with a total of 6,401 beds. During the year, it took on the management of Acer, Phase 1 of a new residential co-living development, Square Gardens, located at First Street, Manchester, comprising 1,187 beds. Following the year-end, The Fernley, Phase 2 became operational in June 2025 and was taken under management.”
- “On 11 March 2025 a charge was granted in favour of Trimont Europe Limited as Security Trustee for the Secured Parties. This contains a fixed charged with a negative pledge.”
- “On 10 March 2025 a charge was granted in favour of Trimont Europe Limited as Security Trustee for the Secured Parties. This contains a fixed charged with a negative pledge.”
- “On 13 December 2024 a charge was granted in favour of Trimont Europe Limited. This contains a fixed charged with a negative pledge.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'BRIEN, Sally Lynn | Secretary | 2013-10-30 | — | — |
| LODGE, Ann Louise | Director | 2013-10-30 | Jan 1955 | British |
| O'BRIEN, Sally Lynn | Director | 2013-10-30 | Jul 1960 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr George Maxwell Downing | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-21 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8.4%
£2,116,561 £2,293,761
-
Cash
-27.8%
£12,735,011 £9,190,985
-
Net assets
+7.2%
£2,042,476 £2,190,458
-
Employees
-3.1%
65 63
-
Operating profit
-34.4%
£221,992 £145,588
-
Profit before tax
-47.4%
£375,236 £197,470
-
Wages
+1.5%
£1,914,105 £1,942,075
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers