PULSE COMMS LTD
Get an alert when PULSE COMMS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+22.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+21.1% vs 2023
Employees
202
-12.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+49.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £53,502,425 | £46,596,134 | |
| Operating profit | £1,609,617 | £2,395,288 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,663,131 | £2,485,931 | |
| Net profit | £1,183,353 | £1,823,117 | |
| Cash | £7,858,092 | £9,614,478 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,703,199 | £9,198,027 | |
| Net assets | £7,529,441 | £9,120,070 | |
| Equity | £7,529,441 | £9,120,070 | |
| Average employees | 231 | 202 | |
| Wages | £16,010,483 | £14,993,484 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.9% | 26.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 56.8% | 52.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.71x | 1.87x | |
| Interest cover | — | 248.55x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on this review, the directors have concluded that the Group is able to meet its obligations as they fall due and have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- PULSE COMMS LTD · parent
- Pulse Comms (US) Limited 100%
- Pace Comms GmbH 100%
- Pulse Comms APAC PTE Limited 100%
- Transmittal Limited 100%
- Pulse Comms (PL) sp.z.o.o. 100%
- Pulse Comms (US) Inc 100%
- Pulse Comms ANZ PTY Limited 100%
- Pulse Comms India Private Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAGNALL, Nicola | Secretary | 2013-10-09 | — | — |
| BAGNALL, Christopher Paul | Director | 2013-10-09 | Jul 1975 | British |
| BAGNALL, Nicola | Director | 2016-07-21 | Feb 1975 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Nicola Bagnall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-08 |
| Mr Christopher Bagnall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Nicola Bagnall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-06-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-06-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-09-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-06-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-06-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.9%
£53,502,425 £46,596,134
-
Cash
+22.4%
£7,858,092 £9,614,478
-
Net assets
+21.1%
£7,529,441 £9,120,070
-
Employees
-12.6%
231 202
-
Operating profit
+48.8%
£1,609,617 £2,395,288
-
Profit before tax
+49.5%
£1,663,131 £2,485,931
-
Wages
-6.4%
£16,010,483 £14,993,484
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers