HARPER TOPCO LIMITED
Get an alert when HARPER TOPCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-06 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-42.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£391K
-126.8% vs 2023
Employees
121
-4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£346K
-131.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,636,706 | £23,250,587 | |
| Operating profit | £1,249,576 | -£219,707 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,112,411 | -£345,647 | |
| Net profit | £464,125 | -£815,300 | |
| Cash | £1,823,559 | £1,050,010 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,456,892 | £53,801 | |
| Net assets | £1,456,892 | -£390,973 | |
| Equity | £1,456,892 | -£390,973 | |
| Average employees | 126 | 121 | |
| Wages | £13,928,319 | £13,981,723 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | -0.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.8% | -3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 85.8% | -408.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.5% | 106.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | 8.71x | -1.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis. During the year the group made a total comprehensive loss of $2,263,996 (2023: total comprehensive income of $261,081), and at the reporting date had net current liabilities of $412,195 (2023: assets $965,826). In assessing the appropriateness of the going concern basis, the directors have taken account revenue projections and cash flow forecasts along with the existing credit facility that provides sufficient liquidity headroom covering a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements and beyond.”
Group structure
- HARPER TOPCO LIMITED · parent
- JMJ Associates LLP 55%
- JMJ Associates LLC 55%
- JMJ Associates Limited 55%
- JMJ Associates Africa (Pty) Limited 55%
- JMJ Associates Limited Middle East 55%
- J2M Associates Nigeria Limited* 55%
- JMJ Associates Canada ULC 55%
- JMJ Associates Asia Pacific (Pte.) Ltd. 55%
- Downey Holdings Limited 55%
- JMJ Investments LLC 100%
- The School of Coaching Limited 55%
- JMJ Associates India Private Limited 55%
- JMJ Associates Shanghai Ltd 55%
Significant events
- “The company undertook a significant restructuring in the fourth quarter of 2024 which significantly reduced its cost base to drive improved profitability.”
- “The group decreased its employee headcount from 126 in 2023 to 121 by December 2024 primarily due to decreased demand for services during the year as part of a restructuring that included a further significant reduction in headcount in early 2025.”
- “On 17 May 2024 J2M Associates Nigeria Limited was dissolved.”
- “On December 10, 2024, the group executed an eighth amendment to the Chase Agreement which revised the terms of the Fixed Charge Coverage covenant due to the impacts of a global restructuring including associated severance costs and the additional equity investment.”
- “On September 30, 2025, the group executed a ninth amendment to the Chase Agreement (9th Amended Chase Agreement). The Amendment reduced the borrowing base to $3,000,000 and added a Liquidity Covenant in addition to the Fixed Charge Coverage covenant.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COX, James | Director | 2023-03-22 | Mar 1972 | British |
| REGAN, Peter | Director | 2013-10-31 | May 1955 | American |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARIDO, Alexandra Ann | Secretary | 2020-02-17 | 2020-10-14 |
| BROUGHTON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-12-04 | 2020-02-17 |
| TMF CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-04-26 | 2018-09-04 |
| GIDDINS, Alan Clifford Bence | Director | 2013-10-31 | 2018-12-13 |
| OLIAN, Andrew Zachary | Director | 2022-04-30 | 2023-03-22 |
| OLINICK, Andrew Jason | Director | 2019-07-01 | 2022-04-30 |
| SARMA, Eva Devi | Director | 2013-10-08 | 2013-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3i Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| 3i Investments Plc | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| 3i Gp 2013 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 79 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-08-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-03-07 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2022-09-08 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2022-09-08 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-08-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.3%
£25,636,706 £23,250,587
-
Cash
-42.4%
£1,823,559 £1,050,010
-
Net assets
-126.8%
£1,456,892 -£390,973
-
Employees
-4%
126 121
-
Operating profit
-117.6%
£1,249,576 -£219,707
-
Profit before tax
-131.1%
£1,112,411 -£345,647
-
Wages
+0.4%
£13,928,319 £13,981,723
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers