CROWNAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when CROWNAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-22
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-02 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-16
Watchouts
Cash
£402K
-36.3% vs 2022
Net assets
£2M
-28.3% vs 2022
Employees
15
-6.3% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£92K
-93.8% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-22.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2023-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,489,819 | £23,339,943 | |
| Operating profit | £1,521,587 | £140,017 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,480,503 | £92,070 | |
| Net profit | £1,238,609 | £116,814 | |
| Cash | £630,800 | £401,761 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,750,696 | £2,820,175 | |
| Net assets | £3,118,792 | £2,235,606 | |
| Equity | £3,118,792 | £2,235,606 | |
| Average employees | 16 | 15 | |
| Wages | £316,641 | £292,902 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.7% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 40.6% | 5.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.64x | 1.60x | |
| Interest cover | 34.63x | 2.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- COHEN ARNOLD
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The decrease in the company's financial performance is due to a fall in turnover caused by competitive pressures.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONDI, Henry | Director | 2016-08-16 | Dec 1979 | British |
| BONDI, Yehudit | Director | 2017-09-20 | Dec 1979 | British |
| HEITNER, Philip | Director | 2016-08-16 | Apr 1978 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COWAN, Graham Michael | Director | 2013-09-11 | 2013-09-12 |
| FRIEDMANN, Chaim Dovid | Director | 2013-09-13 | 2018-08-31 |
| HEITNER, Lea | Director | 2017-09-20 | 2026-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormcell Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-06-29 | Active |
| Oceandale Properties Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-06-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-02-17 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-06-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-06-18 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-09-30 vs 2022-09-30
-
Turnover
-11.9%
£26,489,819 £23,339,943
-
Cash
-36.3%
£630,800 £401,761
-
Net assets
-28.3%
£3,118,792 £2,235,606
-
Employees
-6.3%
16 15
-
Operating profit
-90.8%
£1,521,587 £140,017
-
Profit before tax
-93.8%
£1,480,503 £92,070
-
Wages
-7.5%
£316,641 £292,902
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers