EUROPEAN INVESTMENTS (EARLSEAT) LIMITED
Get an alert when EUROPEAN INVESTMENTS (EARLSEAT) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-22 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£277K
-72.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£293K
-132.7% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£2M
-25.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,442,000 | £4,789,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,087,000 | £2,539,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,062,000 | £1,540,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,460,000 | £1,114,000 | |
| Cash | £1,001,000 | £277,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,998,000 | £12,847,000 | |
| Net assets | £896,000 | -£293,000 | |
| Equity | £896,000 | -£293,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 56.7% | 53.0% | |
| Net margin | 26.8% | 23.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.1% | 19.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 94.2% | 102.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.06x | 6.63x | |
| Interest cover | 3.01x | 2.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have considered the company's cash flow for the period of 12 months from the approval date of these financial statements. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements. Given the availability of group funding to fund the underlying operations, the directors do not foresee any going concern issues.”
Group structure
- EUROPEAN INVESTMENTS (EARLSEAT) LIMITED · parent
- Earlseat Wind Farm Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 March 2025, a dividend of £837,287.50 was declared and paid to The Renewable Infrastructure Group (UK) Investments Limited.”
- “On 30 June 2025, a dividend of £357,624.02 was declared and paid to The Renewable Infrastructure Group (UK) Investments Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTH, Dominic James | Secretary | 2015-01-09 | — | British |
| EASTMAN, David John Roland | Director | 2024-05-01 | Jul 1978 | British |
| MACKIE, Sean | Director | 2024-05-01 | Dec 1993 | British |
| POWER, Fiona Catherine | Director | 2024-05-01 | Aug 1987 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WYLLIE, Alison | Secretary | 2013-09-09 | 2015-01-06 |
| BASS, Jeremy Hugh | Director | 2021-01-28 | 2024-05-06 |
| BELLIZIA, Giulio | Director | 2013-09-09 | 2014-11-14 |
| CHARLTON, Melissa Clare Venetia | Director | 2023-01-25 | 2024-05-06 |
| DAVE, Milan | Director | 2019-12-19 | 2024-05-06 |
| ENTRACT, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2013-09-09 | 2014-11-14 |
| FARNHILL, Russell Alan | Director | 2015-11-30 | 2016-06-10 |
| GASCOIGNE, Jennifer | Director | 2021-01-28 | 2022-03-02 |
| HUGHES, Steven William | Director | 2014-11-14 | 2019-11-28 |
| LUNN, Stuart Patrick | Director | 2021-01-28 | 2024-05-06 |
| MERRY, Fraser Stephen | Director | 2018-11-14 | 2021-01-28 |
| PATEL, Mitesh Raj | Director | 2018-11-22 | 2020-02-17 |
| RUSSELL, Richard Paul | Director | 2014-11-14 | 2018-11-14 |
| STUART, Peter Douglas | Director | 2019-12-19 | 2021-01-28 |
| WAYMENT, Mark Christopher | Director | 2013-09-09 | 2014-11-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Renewables Infrastructure Group (Uk) Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-03-31 | Active |
| European Investments Solar Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12%
£5,442,000 £4,789,000
-
Cash
-72.3%
£1,001,000 £277,000
-
Net assets
-132.7%
£896,000 -£293,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-17.8%
£3,087,000 £2,539,000
-
Profit before tax
-25.3%
£2,062,000 £1,540,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers