J.M. GLENDINNING GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when J.M. GLENDINNING GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-11 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-24.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£17M
+32.3% vs 2024
Employees
81
+15.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+6,164.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- J.M. GLENDINNING GROUP LIMITED 2013-10-25 → present
- GWECO 592 LIMITED 2013-08-29 → 2013-10-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,950,931 | £4,556,790 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,020,017 | -£1,870,926 | |
| Profit before tax | -£63,350 | £3,841,674 | |
| Net profit | £23,532 | £4,211,147 | |
| Cash | £10,219,499 | £7,690,474 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,118,266 | £20,022,930 | |
| Net assets | £13,028,900 | £17,240,047 | |
| Equity | £13,028,900 | £17,240,047 | |
| Average employees | 70 | 81 | |
| Wages | £2,091,776 | £2,873,454 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -25.8% | -41.1% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 92.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.8% | -9.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.56x | 0.54x | |
| Interest cover | -121.98x | -3097.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources together with the support of the wider group to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have therefore concluded that the Company's financial statements should be prepared on a going concern basıs”
Group structure
- J.M. GLENDINNING GROUP LIMITED · parent
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Limited 100%
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) South Yorkshire Limited 91%
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Corporate Limited 88%
- JM Glendinning Townends (Insurance Brokers) Limited 100%
- JMG Employee Benefits Limited 80%
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) North Yorkshire Limited 94%
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) North East Limited 100%
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) Midlands Limited 75%
- JM Glendinning (Insurance Brokers) North West Limited 75%
- JM Glendinning Community Risk Solutions Limited 85%
- Premier Choice Insurance Services Limited 90%
- Knightsure Insurance Brokers Limited 100%
- G R Marshall and Co Limited 100%
- Blackfriars Insurance Brokers Limited 100%
- Investment (Midlands) Holdings Limited 100%
- Surrey Independent Advisers Limited 100%
- Gleaming Risk Services Limited 100%
- Howe Maxted (GI) Limited 100%
- C P Bennet Limited 100%
- Crownford Consulting Limited 100%
- Grosvenor Chester Limited 100%
- Tim Hinchcliffe Commercial Broker Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 9 July 2024, Insure Business Services Ltd, a 100% subsidiary of the Company was dissolved.”
- “On 9 July 2024, Sphere Commercial Solutions Limited, a 100% subsidiary of the Company was dissolved.”
- “On 31 July 2025, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of S Allsop Limited.”
- “On 1 September 2025, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of Hayton Insurance Brokers Limited.”
- “On 12 September 2025, the Company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Boston Insurance Brokers Limited.”
- “On 30 September 2025, the Company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of R Todd Insurance Services Limited.”
- “On 1 October 2025, the Company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Glowsure Holdings Limited and Glowsure Limited.”
- “On 2 October 2025, the Company acquired 100% of the issued share capital of James Brown & Sons (Somerset) Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WRIGHT, Kathren | Secretary | 2017-04-01 | — | — |
| ELLIS, Claire | Director | 2020-11-20 | Aug 1973 | British |
| FORREST, Neil | Director | 2026-04-21 | Nov 1966 | British |
| FOX, Charles Jake Christian | Director | 2020-11-20 | Sep 1977 | British |
| HOUGHTON, Nicholas John | Director | 2013-09-30 | Dec 1972 | British |
| WRIGHT, Kathren | Director | 2017-04-01 | Feb 1972 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUTCHINSON, Timothy John | Secretary | 2013-09-30 | 2017-03-31 |
| ELGIE, Lee Robert | Director | 2017-04-01 | 2019-12-31 |
| FORREST, Neil | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2022-05-26 |
| GLENDINNING, John Michael | Director | 2014-06-12 | 2020-11-20 |
| GLENDINNING, Paul Richard | Director | 2013-09-30 | 2020-11-20 |
| HOLDEN, John Layfield | Director | 2013-08-29 | 2013-09-30 |
| HUTCHINSON, Timothy John | Director | 2013-09-30 | 2017-03-31 |
| PHILIP, Timothy Duncan | Director | 2021-07-23 | 2026-04-30 |
| RASTRICK, John Simon | Director | 2019-11-20 | 2022-05-26 |
| GWECO DIRECTORS LTD | Corporate Director | 2013-08-29 | 2013-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jmg Group Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-11-20 | Active |
| Mr Nicholas John Houghton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
| Mr John Michael Glendinning | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
| Paul Richard Glendinning | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 89 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.3%
£3,950,931 £4,556,790
-
Cash
-24.7%
£10,219,499 £7,690,474
-
Net assets
+32.3%
£13,028,900 £17,240,047
-
Employees
+15.7%
70 81
-
Operating profit
-83.4%
-£1,020,017 -£1,870,926
-
Profit before tax
+6,164.2%
-£63,350 £3,841,674
-
Wages
+37.4%
£2,091,776 £2,873,454
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers