SANDOWN MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when SANDOWN MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-10 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-27
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-64.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+4.8% vs 2023
Employees
544
-0.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-21.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £175,511,000 | £168,178,000 | |
| Operating profit | £5,083,000 | £4,409,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,233,000 | £1,755,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,439,000 | £957,000 | |
| Cash | £3,754,000 | £1,327,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £43,038,000 | £42,186,000 | |
| Net assets | £19,864,000 | £20,821,000 | |
| Equity | £19,864,000 | £20,821,000 | |
| Average employees | 548 | 544 | |
| Wages | £20,356,000 | £21,036,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.8% | 10.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.81x | 0.78x | |
| Interest cover | 1.76x | 1.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The directors have considered the going concern basis and have undertaken a detailed review of trading, cashflow forecasts and covenant compliance for the period to 30 June 2026 and are satisfied that the business's forecast performance supports this basis.”
Group structure
- SANDOWN MOTORS LIMITED · parent
- The Hampshire Motor Investment Company Limited 97%
- Jacksons Investments Limited 61%
- The Hampshire Motor Group Limited 97%
- Sandown Surrey and Hampshire Limited 97%
- Sandown Dorset and Wiltshire Limited 61%
Significant events
- “Mercedes-Benz Agency agreement for New car sales: Continued collaboration with Mercedes-Benz UK with regards to the Agency agreement for New car sales.”
- “Smart Agency agreement for New car sales: Two dealerships approved and operational with Smart UK.”
- “Solar PV project across our portfolio of premises: Two projects completed in 2024 with further projects being investigated. Reduce reliance on national grid and drive to become more energy efficient.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRD, Wesley Thomas George | Director | 2024-09-26 | Aug 1980 | British |
| MCALLISTER, Gavin Alan | Director | 2013-08-20 | Jun 1981 | British |
| MCROBERTS, Claire Elizabeth | Director | 2024-01-30 | Nov 1979 | South African |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPLING, Gareth Robert | Director | 2013-12-30 | 2024-11-28 |
| GILLESPIE, Diane | Director | 2023-06-16 | 2024-01-30 |
| MCALLISTER, Shayna Jenna | Director | 2020-03-23 | 2024-01-29 |
| TODD, Peter Mcallister | Director | 2020-03-23 | 2023-06-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown Motor Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-26 | Active |
| Selanac Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-20 | Ceased 2025-03-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.2%
£175,511,000 £168,178,000
-
Cash
-64.7%
£3,754,000 £1,327,000
-
Net assets
+4.8%
£19,864,000 £20,821,000
-
Employees
-0.7%
548 544
-
Operating profit
-13.3%
£5,083,000 £4,409,000
-
Profit before tax
-21.4%
£2,233,000 £1,755,000
-
Wages
+3.3%
£20,356,000 £21,036,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers