M7 REAL ESTATE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
Get an alert when M7 REAL ESTATE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-24 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+284.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£71M
-24.8% vs 2023
Employees
170
-19.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£17M
+80.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- M7 REAL ESTATE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD 2023-01-18 → present
- M7 REAL ESTATE LTD 2013-09-02 → 2023-01-18
- M7 REAL ESTATE (NEWCO) LIMITED 2013-07-18 → 2013-09-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,318,000 | £49,572,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£26,287,000 | £6,214,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£87,866,000 | -£16,809,000 | |
| Net profit | -£86,136,000 | -£14,012,000 | |
| Cash | £5,041,000 | £19,365,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £82,009,000 | £75,028,000 | |
| Net assets | -£56,553,000 | -£70,565,000 | |
| Equity | -£56,553,000 | -£70,565,000 | |
| Average employees | 212 | 170 | |
| Wages | £25,420,000 | £22,495,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -81.3% | 12.5% | |
| Net margin | -266.5% | -28.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -32.1% | 8.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 148.9% | 170.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.87x | 1.58x | |
| Interest cover | -5.63x | 1.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- M7 REAL ESTATE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD · parent
- M7 Real Estate Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate Asset Holding Ltd 100%
- M7 Financial Services Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate Asia Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate JVCo Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate Europe Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate Coinvestco Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate (CNBE) Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate (FVF) Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Partners III Limited 33%
- M7 Central European Real Estate Fund I LP 29%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Holdings Ltd 100%
- Tunstall Pinnacle Holdco S.a.r.l 21%
- Islay European Real Estate General Partner Limited 26%
- M7 Real Estate Developments Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate EREIP VI GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 CEREF II GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate REIP IX GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 1 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 2 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 3 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 4 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 5 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 6 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 7 Limited 100%
- M7 Mailbox Holding 8 Limited 100%
- Coyote Software Inc. 100%
- Coyote Group Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Partners MB LP 100%
- M7 Real Estate Asset Holding Ltd 100%
- M7 Regional E-Warehouse REIT Plc 100%
- M7 PIF GP Holdco Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate POLAF GP Holdco Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate PORAF GP Holdco Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate FAF GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Aggregator Real Estate Investments GP Holdco 100%
- M7 Real Estate REIP X GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Box+I GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Box+ II GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate REIP VIII GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- Dutch Real Estate High Income Trust B.V. 100%
- M7 CEREF I GP Limited 100%
- M7 Aggregator Real Estate Investments Master (1) General Partner Ltd 100%
- M7 Box+ II General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 CELF General Partner S.à r.l 100%
- M7 CEREF II General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 CLIP GP Holdco Limited 100%
- M7 French Active Fund General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 PIF General Partner S.a r.l 100%
- M7 Polish Active Fund General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 Portuguese Active Fund General Partner S.a r.l 100%
- M7 Real Estate CELF GP Holdco Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate EREIP VI General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Partners MB General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Partners MB GP Holdco Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate REIP IX General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate REIP VIII General Partner Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate France SAS 100%
- M7 Real Estate ApS 100%
- M7 Real Estate Germany GmbH 100%
- M7 Real Estate Netherlands BV 100%
- M7 Real Estate Poland sp. Z o.o 100%
- M7 Real Estate Portugal Unipressoal LDA 100%
- M7 Real Estate Czech Republic s.r.o 100%
- M7 Real Estate Hungary kft 100%
- M7 Real Estate Croatia d.o.o 100%
- M7 Real Estate Luxembourg S.a.r.l 100%
- M7 Real Estate Finland Oy 100%
- M7 Real Estate Sweden Oy 100%
- M7 Spain Real Estate Gestores De Activos S.L. 100%
- M7 Real Estate Ireland Limited 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Holdings Finco Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Holdings Holdco Ltd 100%
- Marble Acquisitions Ltd 100%
- M7 Real Estate Investment Partner II Limited 100%
- M7 Alternative Investment Strategies Asia Limited 50%
- M7 Clip General Partner Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In January 2025, a new strategic partnership between AustralianSuper and Oxford Properties Group was announced.”
- “The joint venture completed on 22 April 2025 and AustralianSuper acquired a 50% stake in Oxford's European industrial and logistics portfolio currently managed by M7 Real Estate Ltd, as well as a 50% stake in M7 Real Estate Ltd.”
- “On 9 January 2025, £37,447,818 of the shareholder loan balance with OPG European Debt Holdings s.a.r.l. was waived.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOADLE, James Alexander | Director | 2021-09-24 | Feb 1985 | British |
| MCNAMARA, Joanne Sarah | Director | 2021-09-24 | Jan 1982 | British |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PEARMAN, Thomas Joseph | Secretary | 2022-01-27 | 2025-05-12 |
| ALCOCK, Charles Anthony | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2018-04-06 |
| CHEYNE, Matthew Mackenzie | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2018-06-15 |
| CROFT-SHARLAND, John | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2021-09-24 |
| CROFT-SHARLAND, Richard Martin Hamilton | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2023-05-31 |
| DYER, Teresa Laura Harriet | Director | 2022-04-28 | 2023-12-29 |
| DYER, Teresa Laura Harriet | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2021-09-24 |
| EBBRELL, David Charles | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2025-04-22 |
| EDGLEY, Anthony Peter David | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2021-09-24 |
| ELLINGHAM, Hugh Vere Alexander | Director | 2014-11-01 | 2019-02-08 |
| FARAGO, Oliver David | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2018-06-01 |
| FORTIER, Sylvain | Director | 2024-03-28 | 2025-04-22 |
| FRASER, Hugh Macpherson Cameron | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2017-01-16 |
| JENKINS, John Andrew | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2021-09-24 |
| KNATCHBULL, Melinda Lu San | Director | 2024-04-17 | 2025-04-22 |
| LEE, Chak Cheong Roger | Director | 2015-08-21 | 2019-04-05 |
| MURNAGHAN, John Julian | Director | 2016-09-07 | 2021-09-24 |
| PEARMAN, Thomas Joseph | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2022-01-27 |
| SIMMONDS, David John | Director | 2017-05-16 | 2025-05-12 |
| THOMS, Jack Stuart | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2021-09-24 |
| TSANG, Chi Wah Terrence | Director | 2019-04-05 | 2021-09-24 |
| TSANG, Chi Wah Terrence | Director | 2015-08-21 | 2019-04-05 |
| TURNER, Michael | Director | 2022-01-24 | 2023-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford M7 Platform Holding Company Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-09-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 185 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-05-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-08-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+53.4%
£32,318,000 £49,572,000
-
Cash
+284.1%
£5,041,000 £19,365,000
-
Net assets
-24.8%
-£56,553,000 -£70,565,000
-
Employees
-19.8%
212 170
-
Operating profit
+123.6%
-£26,287,000 £6,214,000
-
Profit before tax
+80.9%
-£87,866,000 -£16,809,000
-
Wages
-11.5%
£25,420,000 £22,495,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers