COUGAR HOLDCO LONDON LIMITED
Get an alert when COUGAR HOLDCO LONDON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-22 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
-58.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£312M
+47.6% vs 2024
Employees
328
+7.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£44M
-35.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £181,559,000 | £194,838,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£69,477,000 | -£85,540,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£32,386,000 | -£43,955,000 | |
| Net profit | -£33,395,000 | -£44,525,000 | |
| Cash | £32,769,000 | £13,611,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £244,995,000 | £495,440,000 | |
| Net assets | £211,484,000 | £312,182,000 | |
| Equity | £211,484,000 | £312,182,000 | |
| Average employees | 304 | 328 | |
| Wages | £135,524,000 | £145,450,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -38.3% | -43.9% | |
| Net margin | -18.4% | -22.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -28.4% | -17.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 54.9% | 48.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.36x | 0.71x | |
| Interest cover | -59.59x | -5031.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Notwithstanding the Group's loss for the year ended 30 June 2025 of £44,525k, the Consolidated and Company financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Directors are confident that any additional required funding will be available from its ultimate owner and immediate parent company, Mr S R Khan and K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corporation, to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period K2TR Family Holdings 2, Corporation has expressed this intention to the Directors in writing.”
Group structure
- COUGAR HOLDCO LONDON LIMITED · parent
- Fulham Football Leisure Limited 100%
- Fulham Football Club Limited 100%
- Fulham Stadium Limited 100%
- FL Property Management Limited 100%
- Cougar Bidco London Limited 100%
- Fulham Pier Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Since the year-end the Group has acquired and disposed of a number of player registrations. The cost of acquiring new player registrations post year end amounted to £13.3m (2024 £95.3m) and the profit on the disposal of player registrations post year end was £12.2m (2024 £43.3m).”
- “On 16 July 2024, a loan facility of £125,000,000 was taken out with JPMorgan Chase Bank in relation to the completion of the Riverside Stand.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESTON, Neville Darren | Secretary | 2014-08-01 | — | — |
| KHAN, Shahid Rafiq | Director | 2013-07-08 | Jul 1950 | American |
| LAMPING, Mark | Director | 2013-07-12 | Jun 1958 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KHAN, Shahid Rafiq | Secretary | 2013-07-08 | 2014-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K2tr Family Holdings 2, Corp. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-12-21 | Active |
| The Shahid Rafiq Khan Family Trust A | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
| The Shahid Rafiq Khan Family Trust B | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-12 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-04-12 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-04-12 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-04-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£181,559,000 £194,838,000
-
Cash
-58.5%
£32,769,000 £13,611,000
-
Net assets
+47.6%
£211,484,000 £312,182,000
-
Employees
+7.9%
304 328
-
Operating profit
-23.1%
-£69,477,000 -£85,540,000
-
Profit before tax
-35.7%
-£32,386,000 -£43,955,000
-
Wages
+7.3%
£135,524,000 £145,450,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers