BLUEFIELD SIF INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when BLUEFIELD SIF INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-04 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£20M
-20% vs 2024
Net assets
£168M
-50.6% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£5M
+112.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,597,178 | £3,258,461 | |
| Operating profit | -£18,083,113 | £21,126,013 | |
| Profit before tax | -£39,823,393 | £5,095,571 | |
| Net profit | -£40,854,470 | £3,180,274 | |
| Cash | £24,671,399 | £19,735,823 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £704,072,615 | £470,668,284 | |
| Net assets | £338,847,018 | £167,511,553 | |
| Equity | £338,847,018 | £167,511,553 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -393.4% | 648.3% | |
| Net margin | -888.7% | 97.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | 4.5% | |
| Current ratio | 30.30x | 14.00x | |
| Interest cover | -0.82x | 1.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors, in their consideration of the going concern of the Company, have reviewed the current market conditions, operational risks and the financial position of the Company and consider that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and do not consider there to be any threat to the going concern status of the Company. The Directors have concluded that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements (refer to note 2.3).”
Group structure
- BLUEFIELD SIF INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Ashlawn Solar Limited 100%
- Betingau Solar Limited 100%
- Bluefield Merlin Limited 100%
- Eagle Solar Limited 100%
- Grange Solar Limited 100%
- Hall Solar Limited 100%
- Harrier Solar Limited 100%
- Hardingham Solar Limited 100%
- HF Solar Limited 100%
- Hoback Solar Limited 100%
- ISP (UK) 1 Limited 100%
- Mikado Solar Projects (1) Limited 100%
- Mikado Solar Projects (2) Limited 100%
- North Beer Solar Limited 100%
- Redlands Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Rhydy Pandy Solar Limited 100%
- Rookery Solar Limited 100%
- Saxley Solar Limited 100%
- Sheppey Solar Limited 100%
- Solar Power Surge Limited 100%
- Trethosa Solar Limited 100%
- WEL Solar Park 1 Limited 100%
- WEL Solar Park 2 Limited 100%
- West Raynham Solar Limited 100%
- Butteriss Downs Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Corby Solar Limited 100%
- Falcon Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Goshawk Solar Limited 100%
- Kite Solar Limited 100%
- KS SPV5 Limited 100%
- Langlands Solar Limited 100%
- Littlebourne Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Molehill PV Farm Limited 100%
- New Energy Business Solar Limited 100%
- Pashley Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Peregrine Solar Limited 100%
- Promothames 1 Limited 100%
- Southwick Solar Farm Limited 100%
- Welborne Energy LLP 100%
- Bluefield Durrants GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMSTRONG, James Robert | Director | 2013-06-20 | Apr 1972 | English |
| O'CONNOR, Kevin Paul | Director | 2024-07-18 | Sep 1981 | British |
| WOOD, Neil Anthony | Director | 2017-12-11 | Dec 1980 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-06-20 | 2013-06-20 |
| RAND, Michael Antony | Director | 2013-06-20 | 2019-03-28 |
| RENNOCKS, John Leonard | Director | 2013-06-20 | 2022-10-13 |
| ROBERTS, Luke James Brandon | Director | 2022-10-13 | 2024-07-18 |
| SCOTT, John Philip Henry Schomberg | Director | 2013-06-20 | 2022-10-13 |
| WESTON, Clive | Director | 2013-06-20 | 2013-06-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield Renewables 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-05-06 | Ceased 2022-05-06 |
| Bluefield Renewables 2 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-05-06 | Active |
| Bluefield Solar Income Fund Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-05-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-18 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2022-05-19 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2022-05-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-29.1%
£4,597,178 £3,258,461
-
Cash
-20%
£24,671,399 £19,735,823
-
Net assets
-50.6%
£338,847,018 £167,511,553
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+216.8%
-£18,083,113 £21,126,013
-
Profit before tax
+112.8%
-£39,823,393 £5,095,571
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers