MANCHESTER CITY WOMEN'S FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
Get an alert when MANCHESTER CITY WOMEN'S FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-17 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£8M
+220.5% vs 2024
Employees
60
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£3M
+10.6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £6,604,000 | £10,615,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£3,377,000 | -£3,056,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,162,000 | -£2,828,000 | |
| Net profit | -£3,162,000 | -£2,828,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,420,000 | £7,756,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,420,000 | £7,756,000 | |
| Equity | £2,420,000 | £7,756,000 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 60 | |
| Wages | £6,084,000 | £7,322,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -51.1% | -28.8% | |
| Net margin | -47.9% | -26.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -139.5% | -39.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 83.4% | 64.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.15x | 1.50x | |
| Interest cover | -675.40x | -305.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“A letter of support has been obtained from the parent company (City Football Group) detailing the intention to provide financial support where needed for, at a minimum, the going concern period.”
Significant events
- “Since the financial year end the Club has entered into agreements to acquire the football registrations of Grace Clinton (Manchester United Women), Iman Beney (BSC YB Frauen), Jade Rose (FC Premier Women), Mayzee Davie (Liverpool Feds), Sydney Lohmann (FC Bayern Munich Women), Laura Wienroither (Arsenal WFC) and Eartha Cumings (FC Rosengard).”
- “The football registrations of Jess Park (Manchester United Women) and Jill Roord (FC Twente Women) have been disposed.”
- “The following players have moved on loan: Aemu Oyama to FC Rosengard, Tara O'Hanlon to Sunderland, Eve Annets to Crystal Palace, Poppy Pritchard to Durham and Risa Shimizu to Liverpool.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFF, Simon Richard | Secretary | 2013-06-14 | — | — |
| AL MUBARAK, Khaldoon Khalifa | Director | 2013-06-14 | Jan 1976 | Emirati |
| EDELMAN, Martin Lee | Director | 2013-06-14 | Jun 1941 | American |
| GALASSI, Alberto | Director | 2013-06-14 | Dec 1964 | Italian |
| MACBEATH, John Theodore | Director | 2013-06-14 | Aug 1956 | British |
| PEARCE, Simon | Director | 2013-06-14 | Mar 1971 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AL MAZROUEI, Mohamed Mubarak | Director | 2013-06-14 | 2022-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Football Group (Midco) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-10-03 | Active |
| City Football Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-03 |
| Abu Dhabi United Group Investment & Development Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2025-02-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-24 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-24 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-07-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-01-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+60.7%
£6,604,000 £10,615,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+220.5%
£2,420,000 £7,756,000
-
Employees
0%
60 60
-
Operating profit
+9.5%
-£3,377,000 -£3,056,000
-
Profit before tax
+10.6%
-£3,162,000 -£2,828,000
-
Wages
+20.3%
£6,084,000 £7,322,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers