ENERPAC ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when ENERPAC ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-27 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£121M
-35.5% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£54M
-768.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ENERPAC ENERGY LIMITED 2020-05-19 → present
- ACTUANT ENERGY LIMITED 2013-07-29 → 2020-05-19
- SANDCO 1265 LIMITED 2013-06-13 → 2013-07-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£1,000 | -£121,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,180,000 | -£53,657,000 | |
| Net profit | -£6,180,000 | -£53,657,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £224,422,000 | £157,905,000 | |
| Net assets | £187,802,000 | £121,145,000 | |
| Equity | £187,802,000 | £121,145,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.0% | -0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.31x | — | |
| Interest cover | -0.00x | -0.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed. we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ENERPAC ENERGY LIMITED · parent
- ETG Asia Holdings Limited
- Actuant Asia Pte Limited
- Enerpac Scandinavia AB
- ETG Global Holdings Limited
- Venice Holdings (Singapore) Pte Limited (*) 78.36%
- Venice (Singapore) Pte Limited 78.36%
- Venice Holdings AS 78.36%
- Venice Norge AS 46.7%
- Actuant Energy (Australia) Pty Ltd 78.36%
- Hydratight (Asia Pacific) Pty Ltd 78.36%
- Cortland Company Australia Pty Ltd 78.36%
- Actuant Australia Pty Ltd 78.36%
- Actuant Operations Singapore Pte Ltd 78.36%
- BML Global Holdings CV 78.35%
- Actuant Hungary Holding Kft 78.35%
- ATU Hungary Holding Kft 78.35%
- Actuant Hungary Kft 78.35%
- BML PN Ltd 78.35%
- Actuant Korea Ltd 77.64%
- ATU Global Holdings II BV 78.34%
- Actuant GmbH 14.45%
- Hydratight Injectaseal Deutschland GmbH 14.45%
- Enerpac UK Ltd 78.34%
- Enerpac BV 78.34%
- Hydratight Equipmentos, servicos e industria Ltda 75.5%
- Enerpac Heavy Lifting Technology BV 78.34%
- Enerpac Africa Pty Ltd 78.34%
- Enerpac Scandinavia AB 78.34%
- Actuant India Pvt Ltd 65.24%
Significant events
- “The directors performed an impairment assessment as a result of the global economic climate. The review resulted in impairment charge of GBP 70.865,596 for the year (2023: GBP 5,487,250).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE GREEF, Erik Martin | Director | 2025-01-24 | Sep 1981 | Dutch |
| MALIK, Imran Khalid | Director | 2025-01-24 | Dec 1986 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEMMELL, Nicholas James | Secretary | 2013-08-05 | 2020-09-28 |
| WARD HADAWAY COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-06-13 | 2013-07-29 |
| BRAATZ, Terence Martin | Director | 2014-11-28 | 2017-12-18 |
| BRAATZ, Terence Martin | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2014-07-24 |
| CHASE-HUBBARD, Kimberly Sue | Director | 2022-09-30 | 2025-01-24 |
| COOMBS, Martin Edmund | Director | 2019-06-01 | 2021-02-19 |
| DE KONING, Jan | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2015-09-01 |
| DENNIS, Wayne | Director | 2016-10-12 | 2019-05-02 |
| GASKELL, James Richard | Director | 2017-05-22 | 2021-09-01 |
| GEMMELL, Nicholas James | Director | 2016-10-12 | 2020-09-28 |
| GEMMELL, Nicholas James | Director | 2015-09-01 | 2016-08-12 |
| HEWITT, Colin Thompson | Director | 2013-06-13 | 2013-07-29 |
| JEFFERSON, Philip Ashley | Director | 2023-12-01 | 2025-01-24 |
| MCADAM, Neil William | Director | 2013-07-29 | 2016-07-21 |
| O'CONNELL, Paul James | Director | 2021-04-16 | 2023-12-01 |
| ROMAN, Richard Martin | Director | 2017-12-18 | 2022-09-30 |
| WARD HADAWAY INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2013-06-13 | 2013-07-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-08-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-08-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-18 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-13 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-08-13 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-12 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-08-20 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-08-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-20 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-08-20 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-35.5%
£187,802,000 £121,145,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-12,000%
-£1,000 -£121,000
-
Profit before tax
-768.2%
-£6,180,000 -£53,657,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers