WORDBANK MARKETING LTD
Get an alert when WORDBANK MARKETING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-30
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-12
Watchouts
Cash
£815K
-57.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-27.5% vs 2023
Employees
102
-10.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£646K
-194.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-30.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,516,840 | £11,905,226 | |
| Operating profit | -£227,505 | -£662,210 | |
| Profit before tax | -£219,771 | -£646,469 | |
| Net profit | -£269,680 | -£655,081 | |
| Cash | £1,924,083 | £814,843 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,675,530 | £2,715,057 | |
| Net assets | £3,489,552 | £2,529,079 | |
| Equity | £3,489,552 | £2,529,079 | |
| Average employees | 114 | 102 | |
| Wages | £7,011,508 | £6,062,234 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.7% | -5.6% | |
| Net margin | -2.0% | -5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.2% | -24.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 35.3% | 40.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.09x | 2.75x | |
| Interest cover | -134.06x | -1491.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Duncan & Toplis Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WORDBANK MARKETING LTD · parent
- Wordbank Limited 100%
- Wordbank LLC 100%
Significant events
- “As a measure of cost control, there was a voluntary redundancy programme in the year ended 31 March 2025. Separately, after the balance sheet date, a strategic review of the business' activity resulted in non-profitable activities being discontinued.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT-DALTON, Jolyon | Director | 2021-01-22 | Apr 1991 | British |
| GRANT-DALTON, Kevin Duncan Spry | Director | 2013-05-13 | Dec 1952 | British |
| GRANT-DALTON, Sam | Director | 2023-12-08 | Aug 1985 | British |
| KLEEMAN, David George | Director | 2021-01-22 | Aug 1942 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALITZINE, Emma Magdeline | Director | 2014-10-09 | 2021-01-28 |
| TRENTHAM, Amber Mercedes | Director | 2021-04-23 | 2023-10-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kevin Duncan Spry Grant-Dalton | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-01-28 | Active |
| Princess Emma Magdeline Galitzine | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-01-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-09-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-28 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-04-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-04-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-08 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-10 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-12-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-31 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-08-27 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-03-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-02-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-15 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares consolidation subdivision |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
-11.9%
£13,516,840 £11,905,226
-
Cash
-57.7%
£1,924,083 £814,843
-
Net assets
-27.5%
£3,489,552 £2,529,079
-
Employees
-10.5%
114 102
-
Operating profit
-191.1%
-£227,505 -£662,210
-
Profit before tax
-194.2%
-£219,771 -£646,469
-
Wages
-13.5%
£7,011,508 £6,062,234
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers