NORTH WEST PORTFOLIO (NO.2) LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTH WEST PORTFOLIO (NO.2) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-52% vs 2024
Net assets
£644K
-59.6% vs 2024
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£1M
+61.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- NORTH WEST PORTFOLIO (NO.2) LIMITED 2016-03-22 → present
- INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (NORTH WEST) LIMITED 2016-03-18 → 2016-03-22
- INVPRONW LIMITED 2016-03-18 → 2016-03-18
- TYTHERINGTON BUSINESS PARK LIMITED 2013-03-28 → 2016-03-18
- TYTHERINGTON BUSINESS PARK 2 LIMITED 2013-03-26 → 2013-03-28
- INVESTMENT PROPERTIES (NORTH WEST) LIMITED 2013-03-19 → 2013-03-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,056,554 | £2,265,393 | |
| Operating profit | £18,788 | -£688,682 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,775,261 | -£1,068,420 | |
| Net profit | -£4,065,148 | -£950,371 | |
| Cash | £3,225,996 | £1,549,774 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,107,564 | £644,035 | |
| Net assets | £1,594,406 | £644,035 | |
| Equity | £1,594,406 | £644,035 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.9% | -30.4% | |
| Net margin | -197.7% | -42.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.1% | -106.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.24x | 0.11x | |
| Interest cover | 0.04x | -1.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company meets its day-to-day working capital requirements through a combination of available cash resources and committed banking facilities, both directly and via the wider Group. Based on the company's and the Group's current forecasts and projections, alongside available market data and the Directors' knowledge and experience of the property portfolio and market dynamics, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has sufficient resources to continue operating for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAHARAJ, Varun | Secretary | 2018-07-26 | — | — |
| JONES, Anthony Emerson | Director | 2013-03-19 | Nov 1967 | British |
| JONES, Peter Emerson | Director | 2013-03-19 | Mar 1935 | English |
| ROYLE, Mark Stephen Thomas | Director | 2024-10-14 | Jun 1964 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEATHERBY, Anne Catherine | Secretary | 2013-03-19 | 2018-07-26 |
| HUBBALL, Paul James | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2024-02-29 |
| JONES, Mark Emerson | Director | 2013-03-19 | 2024-02-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Developments (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-07-31 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+10.2%
£2,056,554 £2,265,393
-
Cash
-52%
£3,225,996 £1,549,774
-
Net assets
-59.6%
£1,594,406 £644,035
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-3,765.5%
£18,788 -£688,682
-
Profit before tax
+61.5%
-£2,775,261 -£1,068,420
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers