ANGUS FIRE LIMITED
Get an alert when ANGUS FIRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-25 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+186.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£19M
+6.3% vs 2023
Employees
140
+4.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-62.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ANGUS FIRE LIMITED 2013-07-03 → present
- EUROSTAR TRADECO LIMITED 2013-03-12 → 2013-07-03
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,853,000 | £32,383,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,590,000 | £1,457,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,416,000 | £1,283,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,357,000 | £1,152,000 | |
| Cash | £1,063,000 | £3,047,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,324,000 | £25,899,000 | |
| Net assets | £18,345,000 | £19,497,000 | |
| Equity | £18,345,000 | £19,497,000 | |
| Average employees | 134 | 140 | |
| Wages | £5,250,000 | £5,521,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | 10.2% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.7% | 5.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 45.8% | 50.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.40x | 2.81x | |
| Interest cover | 20.63x | 8.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that preparing the financial statements on a going concern basis is appropriate. In order to arrive at this opinion the directors have prepared group and company forecasts extending to December 2027 considering trade and liquidity and continues to monitor the market situation. The company has also received confirmation from group companies that repayment of intra group borrowings will not be required for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Taking into account the above, together with the Company's ongoing cash requirements to continue the decommissioning project and associated remediation of the Company's manufacturing sites the directors are satisfied, therefore, that the group and company have sufficient resources to meet obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In October 2023, the Company's ultimate parent company announced that it would cease the manufacture and sale of fluorinated foam products and these were discontinued in the first quarter of 2024. Work continues on the decommissioning of these production assets, and further provision has been made during 2024 to ensure that this project is successful.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUEST, Lynda Michelle | Director | 2013-06-28 | Jul 1962 | British |
| THOMAS, Christopher John | Director | 2013-03-12 | Apr 1955 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Paul | Director | 2013-06-28 | Mar 1964 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Nicholas Edward Bridgmore | Secretary | 2014-03-01 | 2018-12-31 |
| BOON, Charles Logan | Director | 2014-06-01 | 2017-12-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angus Holdings Safety Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-26 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2020-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.4%
£32,853,000 £32,383,000
-
Cash
+186.6%
£1,063,000 £3,047,000
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£18,345,000 £19,497,000
-
Employees
+4.5%
134 140
-
Operating profit
-59.4%
£3,590,000 £1,457,000
-
Profit before tax
-62.4%
£3,416,000 £1,283,000
-
Wages
+5.2%
£5,250,000 £5,521,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers