BBF (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when BBF (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
Cash
£31M
+24% vs 2024
Net assets
£36M
+28% vs 2024
Employees
1,527
-0.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£10M
-22.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BBF (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2018-03-21 → present
- HAMSARD 3307 LIMITED 2013-03-12 → 2018-03-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-28
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-29 | 2025-06-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £238,508,000 | £226,265,000 | |
| Operating profit | £13,392,000 | £9,752,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £13,134,000 | £10,199,000 | |
| Net profit | £9,517,000 | £7,733,000 | |
| Cash | £25,343,000 | £31,429,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,651,000 | £38,632,000 | |
| Net assets | £28,191,000 | £36,080,000 | |
| Equity | £28,191,000 | £36,080,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,533 | 1,527 | |
| Wages | £40,088,000 | £41,343,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-29 | 2025-06-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 43.7% | 25.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.27x | 1.47x | |
| Interest cover | 35.15x | 28.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared base and sensitised cash flow projections for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. ... Management are confident that facility headroom will remain above £4.0m until the expiry of the current facility in June 2026, from which point the Group will have sufficient liquidity to no longer require a financing facility. A group subsidiary does have an overdraft facility of £2,0m, which is used for day-to-day cash management. All covenants were complied with during the year. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- BBF (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Bright Blue Foods Limited 100%
- Cukiernia Mistrza Jana sp.z.o.o 100%
- Sargents Bakeries Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In August 2025, a new warehouse facility in Blackburn has been commissioned to improve efficiencies further.”
- “Exceptional items of £3.8m (period to 29 June 2024: £3.2m) increased by £0.6m year-on-year, of which the main items were costs associated with a product withdrawal following a contamination incident together with strategic review costs.”
- “A new production facility in the Hull site was successfully commissioned.”
- “Total carbon emissions reduced by 9.6% year-on-year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILL, Jonathan Craig | Director | 2016-03-11 | Feb 1968 | British |
| WALKER, Diane Susan | Director | 2015-09-07 | May 1972 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SQUIRE SANDERS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-03-12 | 2013-04-09 |
| CROSSLEY, Peter Mortimer | Director | 2013-03-12 | 2013-04-09 |
| DEERING, Mathew William | Director | 2018-04-17 | 2019-09-30 |
| DEERING, Mathew William | Director | 2015-12-07 | 2017-06-09 |
| FORSHAW, Darren William | Director | 2013-04-09 | 2015-12-07 |
| HARRISON, Richard William | Director | 2017-06-09 | 2023-10-12 |
| HYNES, Anthony Martin | Director | 2015-09-07 | 2019-09-18 |
| WILSON, Garry | Director | 2013-04-09 | 2015-12-07 |
| WOOLLEY, James Christopher Michael | Director | 2015-09-07 | 2018-04-17 |
| SQUIRE SANDERS DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2013-03-12 | 2013-04-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cinco Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-02-11 | Active |
| Endless Iv (Gp) Lp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2021-01-15 | Ceased 2026-02-11 |
| Endless Llp | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-02-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-01-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-26 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-02-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-02-13 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-20 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-01-20 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-20 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-01-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-20 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 6
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-28 vs 2024-06-29
-
Turnover
-5.1%
£238,508,000 £226,265,000
-
Cash
+24%
£25,343,000 £31,429,000
-
Net assets
+28%
£28,191,000 £36,080,000
-
Employees
-0.4%
1,533 1,527
-
Operating profit
-27.2%
£13,392,000 £9,752,000
-
Profit before tax
-22.3%
£13,134,000 £10,199,000
-
Wages
+3.1%
£40,088,000 £41,343,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers