ANTHESIS CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when ANTHESIS CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+960.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£60M
-22.2% vs 2023
Employees
45
+221.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£18M
-129.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ANTHESIS CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED 2014-02-25 → present
- ANTHESIS CONSULTING GROUP PLC 2013-03-01 → 2014-02-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,866,000 | £9,591,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£11,736,000 | -£16,449,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £60,315,000 | -£17,763,000 | |
| Net profit | £62,019,000 | -£17,597,000 | |
| Cash | £203,000 | £2,152,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £77,370,000 | £60,220,000 | |
| Net assets | £77,370,000 | £60,220,000 | |
| Equity | £77,370,000 | £60,220,000 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 45 | |
| Wages | £1,767,000 | £4,206,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -628.9% | -171.5% | |
| Net margin | 3323.6% | -183.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | -15.2% | -27.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 53.5% | 46.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.88x | 0.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | -12.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these forecasts the Directors of Anthesis Consulting Group Limited have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months after the signing of these financial statements and has therefore provided the Company with a letter of support stating its intention to provide financial and operational support so as to allow it to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- ANTHESIS CONSULTING GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Anthesis Consulting (UK) Limited 1%
- The Goodbrand Works Limited 1%
- Anthesis (UK) Limited 1%
- Caleb Management Services Limited 1%
- Revolt Communications Limited 1%
- Progressive Acceleration Limited 1%
- Project Calcutta Bidco A Limited 1%
- Wallbrook Holdings Limited 1%
- Wallbrook Advisory Limited 1%
- LRS Environmental Ltd 1%
- LRS Consultancy Ltd 1%
- Best Foot Forward Ltd 1%
- Media4Change UK Ltd 1%
- Padd Energy Limited 1%
- Given Agency Holdings Limited 1%
- Given Agency Limited 1%
- Anthesis Finland OY 1%
- Anthesis GmbH 1%
- Anthesis SAS 1%
- Anthesis (Ireland) Ltd 1%
- Anthesis Philippines Inc 1%
- Anthesis Srl 1%
- Anthesis Enveco AB 1%
- Lavola 1981 SAU 1%
- La Vola, Companyia de Serveis Ambientals D'Andorra 1%
- Blossom Newco BV 1%
- Anthesis Netherlands 1%
- Anthesis (Australia) Pty Ltd (formerly Ndevr Holdings Pty Ltd) 1%
- Anthesis Australia Pty Ltd 1%
- Anthesis Carbon Pty Ltd 1%
- Ndevr Environmental SG Pty Ltd 1%
- Wallbrook Limited 1%
- Anthesis Singapore Pte Ltd 1%
- Wallbrook GmbH 1%
- Wallbrook Risk Management Ltd 1%
- Group Charlescannon Sarl 1%
- Anthesis (NZ) Ltd 1%
Significant events
- “On 1 August 2023 Carlyle Europe Partners completed their acquisition of the Group. As part of the group restructuring on acquisition, the USA business owned by the company was sold within the group to Anthesis US Bidco LLC, giving rise to a gain of £70.3m on the intercompany disposal.”
- “During the year the company acquired Given Agency Holdings Limited. The professional costs incurred in respect of these transactions and continuing acquisition costs of previous acquisitions, which are of a one-off nature, have been separately disclosed.”
- “The costs associated with the strategic hires of the business.”
- “The costs associated with the restructuring of the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Matthew John | Director | 2026-01-07 | Sep 1976 | British |
| LECLERCQ, Raymond Charles Alexandre | Director | 2025-06-13 | Mar 1968 | British |
| PASHLEY-ROBINSON, Rebecca | Director | 2025-10-03 | Sep 1982 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRIEDLANDER, Hanna Ruth | Secretary | 2019-06-01 | 2020-12-18 |
| MATTHEWS, Alan Roy | Secretary | 2013-03-01 | 2019-06-01 |
| ALBERT, Luc Jan Franciscus Marie | Director | 2018-03-09 | 2021-03-01 |
| CREWE, Paul | Director | 2018-03-09 | 2026-01-03 |
| MATTHEWS, Alan Roy | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2019-10-08 |
| MCLACHLAN, Stuart James | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2026-01-07 |
| MICHELIN, Lori | Director | 2018-10-31 | 2020-04-23 |
| NICHOLSON, Anthony Charles | Director | 2022-12-13 | 2025-06-13 |
| PAUL, Malcolm Stephen | Director | 2013-03-01 | 2023-11-30 |
| URRY, Jason Peter | Director | 2018-04-03 | 2022-12-31 |
| C4C OWNERSHIP PARTNERS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2017-08-30 | 2021-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Calcutta Bidco A Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-17 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-06 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-06-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+414%
£1,866,000 £9,591,000
-
Cash
+960.1%
£203,000 £2,152,000
-
Net assets
-22.2%
£77,370,000 £60,220,000
-
Employees
+221.4%
14 45
-
Operating profit
-40.2%
-£11,736,000 -£16,449,000
-
Profit before tax
-129.5%
£60,315,000 -£17,763,000
-
Wages
+138%
£1,767,000 £4,206,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers