VESON NAUTICAL LIMITED
Get an alert when VESON NAUTICAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-27 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£309K
-28.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+27.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
83
+48.2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£704K
+102.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £347,084 | £703,833 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £256,682 | £470,121 | |
| Cash | £100,984 | £130,248 | — | — | £433,968 | £308,540 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £469,952 | £580,912 | — | — | £1,801,226 | £2,638,694 | |
| Net assets | £432,844 | £530,494 | — | — | £1,726,495 | £2,196,616 | |
| Equity | £432,844 | £530,494 | — | — | £1,726,495 | £2,196,616 | |
| Average employees | — | 36 | — | — | 56 | 83 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £5,381,984 | £8,336,305 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company made a profit of £470,121 (2023: £256,682) and has net current assets at the balance sheet date of £217,737 (2023: £1,782,971) and total not assets amounting to £2,196,616 (2023: £1,726,495), which included £357,389 (2023: £nil) due from group undertakings. The company is dependant on the parent company, Veson Nautical LLC for a significant part of its income and as such the company's cash flow is intrinsically linked with those of the group. Consequently, the company meets its day to day needs for working capital by way of funds provided by companies within the group. In addition, the parent company has agreed to provide sufficient funds to the company to enable it to continue operating and to meets its liabilities as they fall due for at lease one year from the date of approval of the financial statements. The directors believe that it is therefore appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from a withdrawal of support from the parent company undertaking.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, Veson Nautical Limited built on the momentum of the previous year, focusing on expanding its customer base and enhancing its commercial platform. While the prior year saw a reduction in turnover and profitability due to one-off exceptional items, 2024 was marked by a return to steady growth.”
- “In 2024, the group accelerated research and development efforts, introduced new features, and optimized operational performance.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VESON, John | Secretary | 2025-02-01 | — | — |
| VESON, John | Director | 2013-02-28 | Sep 1974 | American |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SILK, Richard John | Director | 2013-02-28 | 2022-07-12 |
| VESON, Eva | Director | 2013-02-28 | 2017-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-06 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-03-06 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-03-05 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-07-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-28.9%
£433,968 £308,540
-
Net assets
+27.2%
£1,726,495 £2,196,616
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+48.2%
56 83
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+102.8%
£347,084 £703,833
-
Wages
+54.9%
£5,381,984 £8,336,305
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers