BBI SOLUTIONS OEM LIMITED
Get an alert when BBI SOLUTIONS OEM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-04 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+32.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£87M
+10.8% vs 2023
Employees
287
-4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
-11.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,625,000 | £48,902,000 | |
| Operating profit | £9,084,000 | £8,036,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £9,081,000 | £8,008,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,929,000 | £8,519,000 | |
| Cash | £1,834,000 | £2,429,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £79,804,000 | £103,922,000 | |
| Net assets | £78,700,000 | £87,219,000 | |
| Equity | £78,700,000 | £87,219,000 | |
| Average employees | 300 | 287 | |
| Wages | £13,974,000 | £13,988,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 16.4% | |
| Net margin | 13.7% | 17.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.4% | 7.7% | |
| Current ratio | 6.31x | 9.47x | |
| Interest cover | 56.42x | 4.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group's forecasts show that it is expected to be profitable at an EBITDA level and cash generative from its operating activities for the foreseeable future and that the Group has the ability to remain within its committed lending facilities. The projections have also been assessed against what is considered to be a reasonable downside risk scenario and the adjusted projection continues to show that the Group would remain within its committed lending facilities and financial covenants. Therefore, the directors have prepared the financial statements of the Company on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- BBI SOLUTIONS OEM LIMITED · parent
- BBI Enzymes SA (Pty) Limited 100%
- Vision Biotech Proprietary Limited 100%
- IBEX Technologies Inc. 100%
- IBEX Pharmaceuticals Inc. 100%
Significant events
- “On 8th April 2024 the Company acquired IBEX Technologies Inc. which is based in Montreal and is a supplier of recombinant enzymes, selling to the world's largest manufacurers of haemostatic testing devices.”
- “In January 2025, The Board approved plans to transfer the manufacturing operations from Montreal to its headquarters in Crumlin, Wales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLYTHE, Edwin Charles | Director | 2023-03-10 | Dec 1968 | British |
| SOCARRAS, Alexander Antonio | Director | 2025-01-24 | Apr 1970 | American |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BERITH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-08-07 | 2017-08-04 |
| BARRY, Douglas John | Director | 2015-07-24 | 2015-11-17 |
| BOUND, Richard Andrew | Director | 2013-01-21 | 2013-08-07 |
| COUZENS, Richard George Armitt | Director | 2018-11-27 | 2022-12-31 |
| GUALANO, Mario Pietro | Director | 2017-11-16 | 2025-01-24 |
| HYLAND, Anne Philomena | Director | 2014-06-04 | 2014-08-26 |
| MARSHALL, Fiona Anne | Director | 2016-05-13 | 2017-11-08 |
| MCNAMARA III, Joseph Patrick | Director | 2013-08-07 | 2015-07-24 |
| PETERSON, Alan Edward | Director | 2018-11-27 | 2020-08-06 |
| POEMPNER, Alexander Heinrich Werner | Director | 2016-07-07 | 2018-11-27 |
| REES, Lyn Dafydd | Director | 2013-08-07 | 2018-01-16 |
| TAYLOR, Liam Mark | Director | 2013-08-07 | 2019-04-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bbi Diagnostics Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 77 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-11-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-11-06 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-02-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-11-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.4%
£50,625,000 £48,902,000
-
Cash
+32.4%
£1,834,000 £2,429,000
-
Net assets
+10.8%
£78,700,000 £87,219,000
-
Employees
-4.3%
300 287
-
Operating profit
-11.5%
£9,084,000 £8,036,000
-
Profit before tax
-11.8%
£9,081,000 £8,008,000
-
Wages
+0.1%
£13,974,000 £13,988,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers