GRANGE MANAGEMENT (SOUTHERN) LIMITED
Get an alert when GRANGE MANAGEMENT (SOUTHERN) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-18 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-0.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+7.1% vs 2024
Employees
35
+6.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+181.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,809,000 | £3,929,000 | |
| Operating profit | £868,000 | £883,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £626,000 | £1,765,000 | |
| Net profit | £710,000 | £1,560,000 | |
| Cash | £1,624,000 | £1,618,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,967,000 | £10,765,000 | |
| Net assets | £8,329,000 | £8,922,000 | |
| Equity | £8,329,000 | £8,922,000 | |
| Average employees | 33 | 35 | |
| Wages | £1,664,000 | £1,784,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.8% | 22.5% | |
| Net margin | 18.6% | 39.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.7% | 8.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.65x | 2.90x | |
| Interest cover | — | 58.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board, after reviewing the company's budget for 2025/26 to 2028/29, believes that the company is well placed to manage its business risks. Therefore the company's Board has a reasonable expectation, taking into account severe but plausible downsides, that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Thus it continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company made a profit before tax of £1.8 million (2024: £0.6 million) on a turnover of £3.9 million (2024: £3.8 million); excluding the revaluation of investment properties, the company made a profit before tax of £0.9 million (2024: £1.0 million).”
- “Grange's investment properties are valued at £9.4 million (2024: £8.6 million); all investment properties were revalued at the reporting date, and were overall determined to have increased in value by £0.8 million (2024: decreased by £0.3 million).”
- “As a result of the revaluation gain, the company recognised a deferred tax charge of £205,000 (2024: £84,000 credit).”
- “As this year the required shareholder resolution was intentionally not passed prior to the end of the year, the Gift Aid the company will probably pay in relation to the profits for the current year has not yet been recognised.”
- “As at the date of valuation, the UK Government (as indicated in the King's Speech in July 2024) expressed its intention to issue draft legislation on leasehold and commonhold reform. The market for ground rent investments remains severely impacted with minimal transactions occurring due to ongoing uncertainty.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYDE, Louise | Secretary | 2018-10-15 | — | — |
| CONLON, Gemma | Director | 2020-02-12 | May 1977 | British |
| LANE, Robert Edward | Director | 2019-05-01 | Mar 1979 | British |
| MURPHY, Lorraine | Director | 2013-01-08 | Apr 1962 | British |
| SHORE, Martin Gerard | Director | 2025-12-01 | Sep 1979 | British,Australian |
| TURNBULL, Jeremy Oliver | Director | 2025-12-01 | Jan 1987 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLER, Clare | Secretary | 2013-01-08 | 2018-10-15 |
| KAPE, Jeremy Wilson | Director | 2013-01-08 | 2017-03-24 |
| KINNEAR, Chris | Director | 2013-01-08 | 2015-07-23 |
| MURRAY, Janice | Director | 2013-01-08 | 2019-12-31 |
| PERRY, Mark | Director | 2013-01-08 | 2013-01-08 |
| QUINN, Paul Anthony | Director | 2017-08-14 | 2024-11-01 |
| REYNOLDS, Michelle | Director | 2013-02-27 | 2019-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-05 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.2%
£3,809,000 £3,929,000
-
Cash
-0.4%
£1,624,000 £1,618,000
-
Net assets
+7.1%
£8,329,000 £8,922,000
-
Employees
+6.1%
33 35
-
Operating profit
+1.7%
£868,000 £883,000
-
Profit before tax
+181.9%
£626,000 £1,765,000
-
Wages
+7.2%
£1,664,000 £1,784,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers