THE CRANEMERE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE CRANEMERE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-04 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£149M
+146.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£378M
-19.7% vs 2023
Employees
6,994
+3.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£97M
+31.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE CRANEMERE GROUP LIMITED 2013-04-30 → present
- THE CRANEMERE CORPORATION LIMITED 2012-12-21 → 2013-04-30
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,234,997,035 | £1,322,045,219 | |
| Operating profit | -£94,524,833 | -£116,469,978 | |
| Profit before tax | -£141,883,617 | -£97,051,149 | |
| Net profit | -£142,435,137 | -£113,630,096 | |
| Cash | £60,438,844 | £148,788,732 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,189,022,239 | £940,835,434 | |
| Net assets | £471,331,357 | £378,396,590 | |
| Equity | £471,331,357 | £378,396,590 | |
| Average employees | 6,741 | 6,994 | |
| Wages | £156,049,666 | £156,764,270 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -7.7% | -8.8% | |
| Net margin | -11.5% | -8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -7.9% | -12.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 69.3% | 73.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.44x | 0.96x | |
| Interest cover | -1.37x | -1.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group has sufficient financial resources and consequently, the Directors believe that the Group is well-placed to manage its business risks and will be able to operate within the level of its available facilities for the period up to 30 June 2026 (the "Going Concern Period"). Having made reasonable enquiries and considering the nature of the Company and its activities, its forecasts and projections and, reasonably possible events including those disclosed below, the Directors are satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- THE CRANEMERE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Cranemere Limited 100%
- Cranemere Inc. 100%
- TCGL Finance Limited 100%
- Cranemere International Limited 100%
- Cranemere Africa Limited 100%
- Cranemere Kenya Limited 100%
- CGL Holdings XII Corporation 100%
- CGL Holdings XIV Corporation 100%
- CGL Holdings X Corporation 97.2%
- CGL Holdings IX Corporation 97.2%
- CGL Holdings IV Corporation 96.1%
- CGL Holdings III Corporation 96.1%
- ACM Holdco II, LLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia, P.A TX 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Ohio, LLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Michigan, PLLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of West Virginia 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Pennsylvania, LL. 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Kentucky, PLLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Michigan II PC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Indiana, LLC 95.8%
- AmSol Anesthetists of Georgia, LLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia II, PA 95.8%
- Professional Anesthesia Services of Kentucky, PLLC 95.8%
- River Cities Anesthesia, PLLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Missouri 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Illinois, LLC 95.8%
- RM Anesthesia, LLC 95.8%
- Professional Anesthesia Group, LLC 95.8%
- Nurse Anesthesia of North Carolina, PLLC 95.8%
- SMEMC Anesthesia, LLC 95.8%
- NorthStar Anesthesia of Mississippi, LLC 95.8%
- OIA Parent, LLC 89.4%
- CGL Holdings XI Corporation 93.9%
- OIA Intermediate, LLC 89.4%
- OIA Acquisition, LLC 89.4%
- Outpatient Imaging Affiliates, LLC 89.4%
- OIA of Philadelphia, LLC 89.4%
- OIA of New Jersey, LLC 89.4%
- Cranemere UK Holdings I Limited 85.9%
- Cranemere UK Holdings IV Limited 85.9%
- ES Group Holdings I Limited 85.9%
- ES Group Holdings II Limited 85.9%
- ES Group Holdings III Limited 85.9%
- ES Group International Limited 85.9%
- ES Group Holdings US, LLC 85.9%
- The Engineered Stone Group, LLC 85.9%
- Engineered Stone Group Holdings (Spain), S.L.U. 85.9%
- Norvali, S.L.U. 85.9%
- Fiora Bath Collections, S.L.U. 85.9%
- Estrelizia Bath S.L.U. 85.9%
- MTI Baths LLC 85.9%
- MTI RE Holdings LLC 85.9%
- Zatura Investments S.L.U' 85.9%
- Construplas S.L.U. 85.9%
- Pikst Investments Sp. zo.o 85.9%
- Marmite Sp. zo.o 85.9%
- Eng Stone Group Aquatica Holdings Limited 85.9%
- Alberta Limited 85.9%
- Aquatica Plumbing Group Inc 85.9%
- CGL Holdings VIII Corporation 85.3%
- CGL Holdings XV Corporation 82.6%
- Cranemere UK Holdings III Limited 79.2%
- CGL Holdings V-B LLC 79.2%
- CGL Holdings I Corporation 78.4%
- CGL Holdings II Corporation 78.4%
- CGL Holdings V Corporation 71.7%
- CGL Holdings VI Corporation 71.7%
- Pavers Holdings I, LLC 65.2%
- Pavers Holdings II, LLC 65.2%
- Pavers Holdings III, LLC 65.2%
- System Pavers, LLC 65.2%
- S.P. Marketing, LLC 65.2%
- System Pavers of Washington, LLC 65.2%
- System Pavers of Colorado, LLC 65.2%
- System Pavers of Oregon, LLC 65.2%
- System Pavers of Texas, LLC 65.2%
- System Pavers of Arizona, LLC 65.2%
- Extant Healthcare, LLC 60%
- CGL Holdings VII LLC 51.3%
- CGL Holdings VII-ALLC 51.3%
- Arietis Health, LLC 51.3%
Significant events
- “In February 2025, System Pavers completed a second amendment and restatement of its credit facility. Under the terms of the amendment and following a contribution of US$10.8 million from Cranemere through its Group company CGL Holdings XIV Corporation, System Pavers repaid part of the term loan and revolving line of credit. Further, the Cranemere limited guarantee was reduced, the net leverage and fixed charge cover ratio covenants were waived through June 2026, and the maturity date of the credit facility was extended to September 2028. Subsequently, in April 2025, certain executives of the System Pavers acquired from CGL Holdings XIV Corporation senior preferred units for an aggregate consideration of US$1.9 million.”
- “In March 2025, Cranemere closed a US$350 million syndicated senior secured term loan facility of which US$125.0 million was drawn in April 2025.”
- “In April 2025, Cranemere contributed US$20.0 million to OIA through its Group company CGL Holdings X Limited. Concurrently, OIA completed the extension of its borrowing facility to October 2028, together with reducing the revolving credit facility to US$20.0 million and resetting of the covenants. In May 2025, certain minority shareholders in CGL Holdings X Limited contributed a further US$0.6 million to OIA.”
- “In April 2025, NorthStar completed a further extension of the borrowing facility to 31 December 2027.”
- “In April 2025, the Board approved the payout of the Cranemere LTIP of US$62.0 million for the performance period ended 31 December 2024. Subsequently, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the LTIP, payments of US$40.9 million in aggregate were made to those participants who elected to exchange their LTIP interest for cash, whilst US$21.1 million of LTIP interest was converted into Class R shares in Cranemere Limited for those who elected to exchange their LTIP interest for shares.”
- “In May 2025, Cranemere International Limited contributed $28.5 million to ES Group.”
- “In May 2025, ES Group completed an amendment to its credit facilities which provided a reset of the covenants.”
- “In June 2025, Cranemere agreed with the Exemplis founder to extend the put period in which he can exercise the put option over his units relating to the 2024 financial year to 5 August 2025.”
- “On 31 May 2023, Progress Software alerted Arietis Health to a critical vulnerability affecting MOVEit, a secure file transfer tool used by Arietis. After becoming aware of the alert, Arietis took steps to secure and patch its MOVEit server in accordance with Progress Software's instructions. Arietis thereafter engaged independent cybersecurity experts to conduct an investigation. On 26 July 2023, the investigation determined that unauthorized actors had access to Arietis's MOVEit server on 31 May 2023, and may have acquired certain files which contained data belonging to patients of the healthcare entities managed by NorthStar, which is one of Arietis's billing services clients, among other entities. Related to this incident, Arietis Health entered into a settlement agreement with various named plaintiffs on behalf of them and a class of persons purportedly impacted by the incident. The U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts entered an order preliminarily approving the settlement on September 9, 2024. The Company expects the court to issue a final order approving the settlement in full. On 4 April 2025, the court issued a final order approving the settlement in full.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
16 active · 24 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL JARF, Mulham, Mr. | Director | 2015-12-15 | Jan 1970 | Omani |
| BAZÚA FÉLIX, Alejandro, Mr. | Director | 2019-07-11 | Nov 1966 | Mexican |
| DE SELLIERS DE MORANVILLE, Guy Jacques Marie Ernest, Chevalier | Director | 2013-06-28 | Jun 1952 | Belgian |
| DUVALIER, Jennifer Susan | Director | 2018-06-26 | Jan 1969 | British |
| JORGE LEON, Marcos Jose, Mr. | Director | 2014-11-21 | Jan 1986 | Citizen Of The Dominican Republic |
| KARLSSON, Joackim | Director | 2023-10-31 | Jul 1986 | Swedish |
| MAI, Vincent Alexis, Mr. | Director | 2012-12-21 | Apr 1940 | American |
| MURRAY, Dale Jane | Director | 2019-04-11 | Jan 1970 | British,New Zealander |
| RODRIGUEZ, Guadalupe Catarina | Director | 2023-10-31 | Jan 1975 | American |
| SALAME, Kamil Marc | Director | 2024-01-22 | Jan 1969 | American |
| SMITH, Scott | Director | 2023-02-15 | Jan 1954 | American |
| SYED, Omar Ali | Director | 2025-06-25 | Jul 1974 | Canadian |
| TAFTALI, Aykut Umit, Mr. | Director | 2019-01-24 | Feb 1962 | Turkish |
| TARANTO, Matthew James | Director | 2023-04-20 | Jul 1987 | American |
| WALDROP, Allen | Director | 2022-11-07 | Aug 1971 | American |
| ZEITZ, Jochen, Mr. | Director | 2016-07-21 | Apr 1963 | German |
Show 24 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARAKOVA, Lucie | Secretary | 2015-07-14 | 2019-08-01 |
| MACGOWAN, Katharine Patricia | Secretary | 2013-05-06 | 2015-07-14 |
| MILLIGAN, Harry Ellis | Secretary | 2021-10-28 | 2023-08-27 |
| TMF CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-12-21 | 2013-05-06 |
| ALI, Mir Zulfekar | Director | 2015-06-24 | 2017-10-12 |
| BERDING, John | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2025-12-11 |
| BISHOP, Paul Antony, Mr. | Director | 2019-01-24 | 2022-06-06 |
| COPPEL, Esteban, Mr. | Director | 2016-07-21 | 2019-01-31 |
| COPPEL GARCIA, Jose German, Mr. | Director | 2016-07-21 | 2019-07-11 |
| FAKHRI, Raed Abdulla Mohammed | Director | 2017-10-12 | 2020-07-16 |
| FRAMPTON, Marcus | Director | 2022-06-10 | 2022-11-07 |
| JANAHI, Ahmed Mohamed | Director | 2020-07-16 | 2023-09-30 |
| KHONJI, Hesham Abdulghaffar | Director | 2023-11-23 | 2025-06-25 |
| LINDNER, JR., Stephen Craig, Mr. | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2021-01-21 |
| MACGOWAN, Katharine Patricia | Director | 2013-05-22 | 2015-07-14 |
| MOSELEY, Stephen James, Mr. | Director | 2019-01-24 | 2022-05-24 |
| NADER III, Anthony Peter | Director | 2014-06-30 | 2019-01-24 |
| NELSON, Jack Mccune, Mr. | Director | 2019-01-24 | 2021-01-21 |
| RECORDS, JR., G. Jeffrey, Mr. | Director | 2016-07-21 | 2023-02-15 |
| SCHOLEY, David Gerald, Sir | Director | 2014-06-30 | 2025-02-20 |
| SHUTZER, William Alan | Director | 2013-06-28 | 2019-01-24 |
| VANCE, Seth | Director | 2021-01-21 | 2023-04-20 |
| WILLIAMS, Richard Samuel Bradbury | Director | 2022-06-14 | 2023-07-31 |
| ZIENTS, Jeffrey Dunston | Director | 2017-09-21 | 2020-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Vincent Alexis Mai | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-01-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 182 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-12-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 12
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7%
£1,234,997,035 £1,322,045,219
-
Cash
+146.2%
£60,438,844 £148,788,732
-
Net assets
-19.7%
£471,331,357 £378,396,590
-
Employees
+3.8%
6,741 6,994
-
Operating profit
-23.2%
-£94,524,833 -£116,469,978
-
Profit before tax
+31.6%
-£141,883,617 -£97,051,149
-
Wages
+0.5%
£156,049,666 £156,764,270
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers