FORTEL CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when FORTEL CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£29M
+57.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£39M
+19.2% vs 2023
Employees
924
+5.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£9M
+5.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £121,057,000 | £102,950,000 | |
| Operating profit | £9,255,000 | £8,910,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,952,000 | £9,436,000 | |
| Net profit | £6,670,000 | £6,337,000 | |
| Cash | £18,121,000 | £28,562,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £32,920,000 | £39,336,000 | |
| Net assets | £32,920,000 | £39,257,000 | |
| Equity | £32,920,000 | £39,257,000 | |
| Average employees | 873 | 924 | |
| Wages | £32,355,000 | £40,646,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 8.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.1% | 22.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.61x | 3.53x | |
| Interest cover | 24.55x | 57.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Dains Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As at the date of this report, the Director has a reasonable expectation that the Group will maintain adequate solvency and liquidity to continue in business for the foreseeable future. Thus, the Director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- FORTEL CONSTRUCTION GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Fortel Construction Limited 100%
- Nexus Security Limited 100%
- Skyblue Recruitment Limited 100%
- Pure Simplicity Technology Limited 100%
- Fortel Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The financial year ended September 2024 saw a variety of challenges including the War in Ukraine, Global Supply chain issues and Political issues.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIJJER, Satvinder Singh | Director | 2012-11-28 | Jan 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIJJER, Surinder Singh | Director | 2013-06-06 | 2024-12-19 |
| PILKINGTON, John | Director | 2013-06-06 | 2020-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Satvinder Singh Nijjer | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-11-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-05-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-05-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-05-01 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-05-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-15%
£121,057,000 £102,950,000
-
Cash
+57.6%
£18,121,000 £28,562,000
-
Net assets
+19.2%
£32,920,000 £39,257,000
-
Employees
+5.8%
873 924
-
Operating profit
-3.7%
£9,255,000 £8,910,000
-
Profit before tax
+5.4%
£8,952,000 £9,436,000
-
Wages
+25.6%
£32,355,000 £40,646,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers