FIFTY FOUR FOUR LIMITED
Get an alert when FIFTY FOUR FOUR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-13 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-69.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-15.1% vs 2023
Employees
83
-31.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£375K
-327.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £28,019,904 | £15,250,323 | |
| Operating profit | -£262,157 | £146,414 | |
| Profit before tax | £164,722 | -£374,521 | |
| Net profit | -£177,739 | -£398,809 | |
| Cash | £6,650,565 | £2,021,218 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,963,452 | £2,517,942 | |
| Net assets | £2,943,262 | £2,498,916 | |
| Equity | £2,943,262 | £2,498,916 | |
| Average employees | 121 | 83 | |
| Wages | £15,677,110 | £8,234,940 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | -0.6% | -2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -8.8% | 5.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.3% | 50.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.22x | 1.91x | |
| Interest cover | -22.09x | 299.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Verallo
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making appropriate enquiries, the Directors consider that the Company and the Yachting Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis which assumes that the group and company will continue in operational existence, and will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due, for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FIFTY FOUR FOUR LIMITED · parent
- Y.CO Yacht Limited 100%
- YCO, Inc 100%
- YCO NY Inc 100%
- XBN Limited 85.61%
Significant events
- “On 1 July 2024, the group effected a re-organisation whereby Y.CO SAM's ownership was transferred to a newly created entity, Y.CO 2 SAM, by way of a share-for-share exchange. The loss on disposal of Y.CO SAM has been calculated as follows:”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRANE, Ralph | Secretary | 2015-10-21 | — | — |
| BOTTAU, Holly | Director | 2020-03-13 | May 1980 | British |
| EVANS-POLLARD, Christopher Harvey Noel | Director | 2016-01-01 | Oct 1974 | British |
| WRIGHT, Gary | Director | 2017-07-31 | Feb 1959 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRANE, Ralph | Secretary | 2012-11-26 | 2013-07-08 |
| BIRKETT, Charles Nicholas Keith | Director | 2012-11-26 | 2017-07-31 |
| CRANE, Ralph Clifford | Director | 2012-11-26 | 2013-01-04 |
| WRIGHT, Gary | Director | 2013-01-04 | 2015-05-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gary Wright | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-12-18 | Active |
| Mr Charles Nicholas Keith Birkett | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-11-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-45.6%
£28,019,904 £15,250,323
-
Cash
-69.6%
£6,650,565 £2,021,218
-
Net assets
-15.1%
£2,943,262 £2,498,916
-
Employees
-31.4%
121 83
-
Operating profit
+155.8%
-£262,157 £146,414
-
Profit before tax
-327.4%
£164,722 -£374,521
-
Wages
-47.5%
£15,677,110 £8,234,940
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers