OXYGEN HOUSE GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when OXYGEN HOUSE GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
Cash
£28M
+12.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£104M
+19.4% vs 2023
Employees
186
+2.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£9M
+71.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- OXYGEN HOUSE GROUP LIMITED 2018-04-06 → present
- OXYGEN HOUSE INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2016-01-25 → 2018-04-06
- ANDROMEDA CAPITAL PARTNERS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED 2012-11-23 → 2016-01-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,099,000 | £30,095,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£8,275,000 | -£2,322,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£31,246,000 | -£8,867,000 | |
| Net profit | -£31,161,000 | -£6,892,000 | |
| Cash | £24,505,000 | £27,516,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £178,436,000 | £191,943,000 | |
| Net assets | £87,179,000 | £104,132,000 | |
| Equity | £87,179,000 | £104,132,000 | |
| Average employees | 182 | 186 | |
| Wages | £11,664,000 | £11,299,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -25.8% | -7.7% | |
| Net margin | -97.1% | -22.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -4.6% | -1.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.50x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | -1.20x | -0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis As part of the going concern assessment the Directors reviewed cash flow forecasts for 2025 and 2026, including availability of new investor funding To address the principal risks and uncertainties to which the Company is exposed, the board considered different scenarios based on differently levels of business activity driven by the Company's success in purchasing new land for development, income from solar renewable energy and volumes of new customers to Sparx homework products The Directors have confirmed that the principal shareholder will provide financial support to the Company and group for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future Therefore, the Company has continued to use the going concern basis for the preparation of these financial statements”
Group structure
- OXYGEN HOUSE GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Oxygen House Limited 100%
- Grenadier Estates Limited 100%
- ATASS Solar Limited 100%
- Low Carbon Oxygen Limited 98.96%
- Low Carbon Group Limited 70%
- Oxygen Conservation Limited 100%
- Oxygen Conservation Portfolio 1 Limited 100%
- Sparx Limited 90%
- Grenadier Emperor Limited 100%
- Grenadier Exmouth Limited 100%
- Grenadier 29 Limited 100%
- St Margaret's Residences (Exeter) Limited 100%
- Queen's Drive Exmouth Community Interest Company Limited 75%
- Oxygen Conservation Portfolio 1 Limited 100%
- Oxygen Conservation Holdings 1 Limited 80%
- Aberaeron Conservation Limited 80%
- Siblyback Conservation Limited 80%
- Mornacott Conservation Limited 80%
- Shropham Conservation Limited 80%
- Skyfall Conservation Limited 80%
- Oxygen Conservation Holdings 1B Limited 80%
- Invergeldie Conservation Limited 80%
- B&H Conservation Limited 80%
- Park Farm Solar Limited 70%
- Low Carbon Rooftops Limited 70%
- Camber Solar Project Limited 70%
- Low Carbon Ventures Limited 70%
- LCIP 1 Holdings Limited 70%
- Low Carbon Flexible Generation Limited 70%
- Low Carbon Investment Partners 1 Limited 70%
- Low Carbon Solar Investment Company Limited 70%
- Low Carbon Solar Holding 1 Limited 98.96%
- Skegness Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Low Carbon Solar Holding 2 Limited 98.96%
- Hellums Field Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Warleigh Barton Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Trigon Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Wilmingham Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Hope Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Callington Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Low Carbon Solar Finance Limited 98.96%
- Four Burrows Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Rudbaxton Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- St Columb Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Battens Farm Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Lackford Estate Solar Park Limited 98.96%
- Trenouth Solar Farm Limited 98.96%
- Trenouth Solar Investment Company Limited 98.96%
Significant events
- “Highlights included significant new land acquisitions for conservation, expansion of educational technology offerings through Sparx and ongoing renewable energy generation through Low Carbon Oxygen.”
- “Oxygen Conservation expanded its portfolio through the acquisition of Siblyback in Cornwall at c 400 hectares and its largest site to date at Dorback in the Scottish highland at c 15,000 hectares This increased the total portfolio size to approximately 43,000 hectares”
- “at Sparx Learning we care deeply about our social and environmental influence We are committed to reducing Carbon Emissions and recently achieved B-Corp certification in early 2025”
- “During the year, Trust Power, part of Low Carbon Group Limited was disposed of in order to scale the impact of this energy efficiency app for households under new ownership”
- “the Group reduced its holding in Global City Futures, with results shown as an associate rather than fully consolidated into the Group”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEDLOW, Roy Barry | Director | 2012-11-23 | May 1968 | British |
| COX, Christopher Paul | Director | 2024-06-12 | Mar 1978 | British |
| DIXON, Mark James | Director | 2012-11-23 | Oct 1969 | British |
| GINGELL, Matthew Owen | Director | 2024-06-12 | Aug 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMSON, David Barclay | Director | 2012-11-23 | 2025-05-31 |
| WOODCOCK, Glenn | Director | 2012-11-23 | 2025-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Barclay Williamson | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-31 |
| Mr Glenn Woodcock | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-31 |
| Oxygen House Partners Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-03-28 |
| Mr Roy Barry Bedlow | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Mark James Dixon | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£32,099,000 £30,095,000
-
Cash
+12.3%
£24,505,000 £27,516,000
-
Net assets
+19.4%
£87,179,000 £104,132,000
-
Employees
+2.2%
182 186
-
Operating profit
+71.9%
-£8,275,000 -£2,322,000
-
Profit before tax
+71.6%
-£31,246,000 -£8,867,000
-
Wages
-3.1%
£11,664,000 £11,299,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers