IM INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when IM INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-07 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£456K
-17.2% vs 2024
Net assets
-£50K
-88.2% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£960K
+5,067% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £85,749 | £1,000,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £18,573 | £959,664 | |
| Net profit | -£298,659 | -£23,529 | |
| Cash | £550,947 | £456,395 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£26,671 | -£50,200 | |
| Net assets | -£26,671 | -£50,200 | |
| Equity | -£26,671 | -£50,200 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -321.5% | -1992.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.21x | 0.18x | |
| Interest cover | 1.28x | 19.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence throughout the going concern period to 31 October 2026. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Group structure
- IM INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Cell IMPI2 within Fiable Insurance PCC Limited 100%
- Cell IM85 within Mannequin Insurance PCC Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Niall David | Director | 2014-04-30 | Apr 1966 | British |
| GILBERT, Neil Robin | Director | 2019-06-04 | Feb 1973 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERRICK, Andrew David | Director | 2014-04-30 | 2019-06-04 |
| PICKERING, John | Director | 2012-11-23 | 2014-04-30 |
| TUCKER, Andrew | Director | 2012-11-23 | 2023-08-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irwin Mitchell Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-06-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-06 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-17.2%
£550,947 £456,395
-
Net assets
-88.2%
-£26,671 -£50,200
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+1,066.2%
£85,749 £1,000,000
-
Profit before tax
+5,067%
£18,573 £959,664
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers