RXCELERATE LIMITED
Get an alert when RXCELERATE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-21 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£684K
-77.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-46.7% vs 2023
Employees
97
+11.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-281.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RXCELERATE LIMITED 2013-02-05 → present
- TCP BIOTECH LIMITED 2012-11-07 → 2013-02-05
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,943,000 | £11,567,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,693,000 | -£2,233,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,307,000 | -£2,368,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,083,000 | -£1,939,000 | |
| Cash | £3,071,000 | £684,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,880,000 | £6,758,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,413,000 | £2,354,000 | |
| Equity | £4,413,000 | £2,354,000 | |
| Average employees | 87 | 97 | |
| Wages | £4,461,000 | £5,220,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.1% | -19.3% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | -16.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.1% | -33.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 66.4% | 75.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.55x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | 4.74x | -7.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Peters Elworthy & Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements. In assessing whether the going concern assumption is appropriate, the Directors have taken into account all relevant information about the current status of the Group's operations and its debt obligations. The Directors have a reasonable expectation that both the Group and the Company have adequate resources to meet their liabilities as they fall due and to continue operations for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least 12 months following the approval of these financial statements. This expectation was arrived at following a review of cash resources, cashflow projections, customer order book, and pipeline of future projects. The Directors monitor the cash position of the Group and the Company regularly. Taking account of the current trading position and financing facilities, the Directors consider that the assumptions made are appropriate and are satisfied that the Group and the Company are a going concern.”
Group structure
- RXCELERATE LIMITED · parent
- RxBiologics Limited 80%
- The Cambridge Partnership Limited 67%
- Total Scientific Limited 100%
- RxCelerate, Inc. 100%
- Methuselah Health UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “2024 was a challenging year for the drug discovery and development sector, with a decline in new financings for biotechnology companies both in the UK (the major market for the Group) and the US, resulting in a decline in revenues. The Group invested in new services including its Galaxy™ antibody discovery platform and RxNfinity™ AI-enabled small molecule platform.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKILLIGIN, Elaine, Dr | Secretary | 2018-10-05 | — | — |
| EDWARDS, Jon | Director | 2023-11-08 | Oct 1983 | American |
| GRAINGER, David John, Dr | Director | 2012-11-07 | Oct 1966 | British |
| MCKILLIGIN, Elaine, Dr | Director | 2018-10-05 | Mar 1968 | British |
| RECKLESS, Jill, Dr | Director | 2013-03-20 | Sep 1966 | British |
| TAIT, Nicholas Alexander James | Director | 2022-01-04 | May 1971 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE CAMBRIDGE PARTNERSHIP LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2013-07-01 | 2018-10-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elements Squared Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2019-09-24 | Ceased 2019-09-24 |
| Dr Jill Reckless | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Total Medical Ventures I Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-03-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-17%
£13,943,000 £11,567,000
-
Cash
-77.7%
£3,071,000 £684,000
-
Net assets
-46.7%
£4,413,000 £2,354,000
-
Employees
+11.5%
87 97
-
Operating profit
-231.9%
£1,693,000 -£2,233,000
-
Profit before tax
-281.2%
£1,307,000 -£2,368,000
-
Wages
+17%
£4,461,000 £5,220,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers