UK AMBULANCES LTD
Get an alert when UK AMBULANCES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+2,010.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-37.6% vs 2023
Employees
637
+12.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-159.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-28 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,626,397 | £31,916,464 | |
| Operating profit | £539,429 | £76,767 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,236,673 | -£1,335,373 | |
| Net profit | £2,236,673 | -£1,335,373 | |
| Cash | £53,678 | £1,132,997 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,300,422 | £10,477,568 | |
| Net assets | £3,665,484 | £2,287,307 | |
| Equity | £3,665,484 | £2,287,307 | |
| Average employees | 565 | 637 | |
| Wages | £11,765,020 | £14,818,933 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-28 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 0.2% | |
| Net margin | 8.4% | -4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.2% | 0.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.17x | 0.83x | |
| Interest cover | 7.59x | 0.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate. This is dependent on the support of Health Transportation Group, S.L.U. from whom assurance of support has been received. Health Transportation Group, S.L.U. is a limited company registered in Spain and is a parent company of the company.”
Group structure
- UK AMBULANCES LTD · parent
- UK Ambulances 2 Limited 100%
- The Thames Group (UK) Limited 100%
- Health Transportation Group UK Limited 100%
- Thames Training and Development Limited 100%
- Safe Care Transport Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 1 October 2024, the Group, through its subsidiary Health Transportation Group UK Ltd, acquired Safe Care Transport Ltd, whose principal activity is the provision of specialist non-emergency patient transport services, and which has been included in the consolidated accounts from the date of acquisition.”
- “Additionally, in 2025, the Group has successfully secured Suffolk & Northeast Essex contract, a PTS contract with a 5+5 year extension and an expected annual revenue of £14 m, set to commence in April 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERRY, Neil Graham | Director | 2025-08-01 | Sep 1982 | British |
| MOYA GARCÍA-RENEDO, Guillermo | Director | 2023-09-08 | Jul 1978 | Spanish |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIGUERO ROBLES, Luis Gonzaga | Director | 2018-11-27 | 2023-09-08 |
| LAIRD, Derek Stevens | Director | 2018-03-22 | 2025-08-01 |
| PELLEGRI, Stefano | Director | 2012-11-06 | 2018-03-22 |
| SERNA, Margaret Joan | Director | 2012-11-06 | 2017-11-15 |
| UGUET, Gabriel | Director | 2018-03-22 | 2018-11-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Margaret Joan Serna | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-01 |
| Stefano Pellegri | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-07-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-28
-
Turnover
+19.9%
£26,626,397 £31,916,464
-
Cash
+2,010.7%
£53,678 £1,132,997
-
Net assets
-37.6%
£3,665,484 £2,287,307
-
Employees
+12.7%
565 637
-
Operating profit
-85.8%
£539,429 £76,767
-
Profit before tax
-159.7%
£2,236,673 -£1,335,373
-
Wages
+26%
£11,765,020 £14,818,933
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers