IGNATA LIMITED
Get an alert when IGNATA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-25 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£320K
-40.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£842K
+52.2% vs 2023
Employees
159
-19.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+213.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IGNATA LIMITED 2016-05-17 → present
- SF RESOURCING LIMITED 2012-10-19 → 2016-05-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £55,593,000 | £39,596,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,941,000 | £1,048,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,326,000 | £2,635,000 | |
| Net profit | -£2,726,000 | £2,448,000 | |
| Cash | £534,000 | £320,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,440,000 | -£611,000 | |
| Net assets | -£1,760,000 | -£842,000 | |
| Equity | -£1,760,000 | -£842,000 | |
| Average employees | 198 | 159 | |
| Wages | £13,367,000 | £10,878,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.5% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | -4.9% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 134.8% | -171.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.60x | 0.50x | |
| Interest cover | -4.54x | 2.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of the information available to them and having considered all potential uncertainties facing the Group and reviewed the operational profile of the business, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the Directors consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- IGNATA LIMITED · parent
- SF Recruitment Limited 86%
- Ignata Midco Limited 100%
- IGA Talent Solutions Limited 70%
- Ignata Sàrl 70%
- VIDA Connected Specialists Limited 70%
- Naturalis People Limited 70%
- Matt Burton Associates Limited 100%
- MBA Temps Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 9 January 2025, SF Talent Holdings Limited... incorporated with one ordinary share of £1.00 each as a wholly owned subsidiary of Ignata Limited.”
- “On 13 February 2025, SF Talent Holdings Limited purchased... SF Recruitment Limited... Ignata Limited's effective interest in SF Recruitment Limited decreasing to 75% as a result.”
- “On 4 June 2025, the maturity date of the £1,500,000 Revolving Credit Facility ('RCF') bank loan was extended by 12 months to 28 May 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOLAN, Graham John Anthony | Secretary | 2012-10-19 | — | — |
| CAAN, James | Director | 2015-04-30 | Nov 1961 | British |
| JALAN, Deepak | Director | 2012-11-02 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEMMER, Saira | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2021-10-05 |
| FLETCHER, Adam Justin Dennis | Director | 2012-10-19 | 2017-02-03 |
| HALLAHAN, James Patrick | Director | 2016-11-29 | 2017-03-02 |
| MINNIS, Anthony Ian | Director | 2012-11-02 | 2016-11-29 |
| RAMUS, Tristan Nicholas | Director | 2012-11-02 | 2015-04-30 |
| STUART-SMITH, Daniel | Director | 2014-10-21 | 2015-09-30 |
| TRKULJA-AMJARV, Riina | Director | 2013-02-27 | 2014-10-21 |
| WEBBER, James William John, Mr. | Director | 2020-12-31 | 2021-03-15 |
| WILLIAMS, Luke Alexander | Director | 2015-10-01 | 2020-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syndicated Investor Group Limited | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-16 | Ceased 2016-10-11 |
| Syndicated Investor Group Limited | Legal person | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-10-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-01 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part cease with charge number | |
| 2024-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-25 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-01-25 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2023-01-25 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2023-01-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-04 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-28.8%
£55,593,000 £39,596,000
-
Cash
-40.1%
£534,000 £320,000
-
Net assets
+52.2%
-£1,760,000 -£842,000
-
Employees
-19.7%
198 159
-
Operating profit
+154%
-£1,941,000 £1,048,000
-
Profit before tax
+213.3%
-£2,326,000 £2,635,000
-
Wages
-18.6%
£13,367,000 £10,878,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers