DATALEC POWER INSTALLATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when DATALEC POWER INSTALLATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-01 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16M
+127.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+4.9% vs 2023
Employees
246
+16.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-58.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £116,541,746 | £161,806,771 | |
| Operating profit | £7,613,719 | £3,202,918 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,562,524 | £3,146,613 | |
| Net profit | £5,450,217 | £1,175,542 | |
| Cash | £7,122,543 | £16,179,858 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,277,838 | £14,560,035 | |
| Net assets | £12,204,534 | £12,806,640 | |
| Equity | £12,204,534 | £12,806,640 | |
| Average employees | 211 | 246 | |
| Wages | £15,337,037 | £17,815,542 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 2.0% | |
| Net margin | 4.7% | 0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 57.3% | 22.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.57x | 1.25x | |
| Interest cover | 148.72x | 45.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- DATALEC POWER INSTALLATIONS LIMITED · parent
- Datalec Precision Installations - Aisle Containment and Caging Solutions Limited 66%
- Datalec Precision Installations BV 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations GmBH 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations Limited 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations SL 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations SRL 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations ApS 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations ΟΥ 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations AB 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations Spólka Z Ograniczona Odpowiedzialnoscia 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations GmBH 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations PTE. LTD 100%
- Sasu Datalec Precision Installations 100%
- JOR Solutions Limited 100%
- Technivo Ltd 100%
- DPI ELECTRONIC WORKS - SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP L.L.C. 100%
- DATAINSTAL Unipessoal, Lda. 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations Inc. 100%
- Datalec Precision Installations LLC 100%
- Datalec LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The Group continues to experience challenging conditions, due to significant inflationary pressures, FX movement and political uncertainty.”
- “Performance was further impacted by a small number of fixed price contracts, which encountered significant challenges due to inflationary pressures, foreign exchange volatility, supply chain disruptions, and differing commercial interpretations with customers.”
- “Following a request from a customer engaged with DPI Abu Dhabi, a bank guarantee of c.£100,000 has been issued as a performance guarantee.”
- “After the year end, the group has incorporated four new entities into the group. The following entities Indonesia - Datalec Global Solutions... Malaysia - Datalec Precision Installations SDB.BHD... Thailand - Datalec Precision Installations Co. Ltd... Hong Kong - Datalec Precision Installations Limited...”
- “On 31st of March 2025, a share exchange transaction was completed involving the transfer of minority shareholders' shares in Datalec Precision Installations - Aisle Containment & Caging Solutions Limited to Datalec Power Installations Limited. As a result of this transaction, Datalec Power Installations Limited became the sole shareholder of the subsidiary. Following this share exchange, the directors of the subsidiary have expressed their intention to dissolve the company in due course. Consequently, the subsidiary has ceased trading activities and is now dormant.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEEPER, Daniel John | Director | 2012-10-02 | Jul 1973 | British |
| RICHMOND, Stuart Alan | Director | 2017-05-03 | Apr 1980 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stuart Alan Richmond | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-03 | Active |
| Mr Daniel John Keeper | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-10-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-22 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-09-22 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-22 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-17 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-10-17 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-10-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+38.8%
£116,541,746 £161,806,771
-
Cash
+127.2%
£7,122,543 £16,179,858
-
Net assets
+4.9%
£12,204,534 £12,806,640
-
Employees
+16.6%
211 246
-
Operating profit
-57.9%
£7,613,719 £3,202,918
-
Profit before tax
-58.4%
£7,562,524 £3,146,613
-
Wages
+16.2%
£15,337,037 £17,815,542
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers