HARWORTH ESTATES PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when HARWORTH ESTATES PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-12 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£66M
+4,798.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£238M
+1.4% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£5M
+22.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,049,000 | £4,036,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£573,000 | -£295,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,709,000 | £4,552,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,145,000 | £3,293,000 | |
| Cash | £1,338,000 | £65,541,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £268,723,000 | £403,125,000 | |
| Net assets | £234,499,000 | £237,792,000 | |
| Equity | £234,499,000 | £237,792,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18.8% | -7.3% | |
| Net margin | 135.9% | 81.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | -0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.65x | 3.78x | |
| Interest cover | -0.08x | -0.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101 (Reduced Disclosure Framework)
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board of Harworth Group plc prepared cash flow and banking covenant forecasts based upon its assumptions with particular consideration to the key risks and uncertainties and the current macro-economic environment as well as taking into account available borrowing facilities. The going concern period assessed is until 30 September 2026 which has been selected as it can be projected with a good degree of expected accuracy.”
Group structure
- HARWORTH ESTATES PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Cadley Park Management Company Limited 100%
- Cutacre Country Park Management Company Limited 100%
- EOS Inc Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates (Agricultural Land) Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates (Waverley Prince) Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Curtilage Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Investments Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Mines Property Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Overage Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Residential Development Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Warwickshire Limited 100%
- Harworth Services Limited 100%
- Harworth Surface Water Management (Bardon) Limited 100%
- Harworth Surface Water Management (North West) Limited 100%
- Harworth TRR Limited 100%
- Logistics North MC Limited 10.86%
- Thoresby Vale Management Company Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates Northumberland Woodland Limited 100%
- Coze Homes Limited 100%
- Olive Lane Management Company Limited 100%
- Flass Lane Management Company Limited 100%
- Mapplewell Management Company Limited 100%
- POW Management Company Limited 100%
- Riverdale Park Management Company Limited 100%
- Rossington Community Management Company Limited 100%
- Simpson Park Management Company Limited 100%
- South East Coalville Management Company Limited 100%
- Waverley Community Management Company Limited 100%
- Ansty Development Vehicle LLP 100%
- Grimsby West LLP 100%
- Chidswell LLP 100%
- Harworth Dawley Road Limited 100%
- Harworth Regeneration Limited 100%
- Harworth Estates No 2 Limited 100%
- Harworth No 1 Limited 100%
- Harworth Catalyst 1 Limited 100%
- Benthall Grange (Ironbridge) Management Company Limited 100%
- Moss Nook (St Helens) Management Company Limited 100%
- Skelton Grange Management Company Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRCH, Christopher Michael | Director | 2021-09-08 | Jul 1981 | British |
| BLACKSHAW, Andrew Rowland | Director | 2021-09-08 | Apr 1973 | British |
| HAIGH, Jonathan Michael | Director | 2021-09-08 | Jul 1969 | British |
| MAUDSLEY, Douglas | Director | 2025-07-17 | Mar 1982 | British |
| PATMORE, Katerina Jane | Director | 2019-10-01 | May 1985 | British |
| SHILLAW, Lynda Margaret | Director | 2020-11-01 | Mar 1965 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARWORTH SECRETARIAT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-09-28 | 2021-09-08 |
| BALL, Ian Richard | Director | 2019-06-30 | 2021-09-08 |
| BALL, Ian Richard | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2018-11-30 |
| BIRCH, Christopher Michael | Director | 2016-11-03 | 2018-11-30 |
| BOWES, Paul Martyn | Director | 2013-03-19 | 2015-03-24 |
| COX, Jonson | Director | 2012-12-10 | 2016-11-03 |
| DONNELLY, Anthony | Director | 2012-12-10 | 2015-12-31 |
| KIRKMAN, Andrew Michael David | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2019-06-30 |
| MASON, Geoffrey Keith Howard | Director | 2012-09-28 | 2012-12-10 |
| MICHAELSON, Richard Owen | Director | 2012-09-28 | 2020-12-31 |
| OWENS, Gary | Director | 2016-11-03 | 2018-11-30 |
| RICHARDSON, Michael | Director | 2014-10-21 | 2016-02-29 |
| UNDERWOOD, Steven Keith | Director | 2012-12-10 | 2015-12-31 |
| WILSON, Philip Michael | Director | 2016-01-19 | 2018-06-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harworth Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-05-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-05-01 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+32.4%
£3,049,000 £4,036,000
-
Cash
+4,798.4%
£1,338,000 £65,541,000
-
Net assets
+1.4%
£234,499,000 £237,792,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+48.5%
-£573,000 -£295,000
-
Profit before tax
+22.7%
£3,709,000 £4,552,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers