THE CAR SALES COMPANY BURY LTD
Get an alert when THE CAR SALES COMPANY BURY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£921K
+36.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-3.4% vs 2023
Employees
89
+9.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£179K
-1.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £44,367,067 | £44,168,542 | |
| Operating profit | £317,602 | £287,627 | |
| Profit before tax | £181,100 | £178,689 | |
| Net profit | £36,120 | £120,167 | |
| Cash | £674,795 | £920,690 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,796,689 | £4,434,308 | |
| Net assets | £3,272,790 | £3,162,922 | |
| Equity | £3,272,790 | £3,162,922 | |
| Average employees | 81 | 89 | |
| Wages | £2,145,442 | £2,474,703 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | 0.1% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.6% | 6.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 71.4% | 68.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.26x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | 2.32x | 2.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Horsfield & Smith
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBAS, Fasal | Director | 2012-08-14 | Aug 1978 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Faisal Abbas | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-08-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-08-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-0.4%
£44,367,067 £44,168,542
-
Cash
+36.4%
£674,795 £920,690
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£3,272,790 £3,162,922
-
Employees
+9.9%
81 89
-
Operating profit
-9.4%
£317,602 £287,627
-
Profit before tax
-1.3%
£181,100 £178,689
-
Wages
+15.3%
£2,145,442 £2,474,703
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers