BLACKLINE SAFETY EUROPE LTD
Get an alert when BLACKLINE SAFETY EUROPE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-20 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£4M
+4.3% vs 2023
Employees
53
+15.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£199K
+23.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BLACKLINE SAFETY EUROPE LTD 2015-09-24 → present
- BLACKLINE GPS EUROPE LTD 2012-08-06 → 2015-09-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,110,213 | £10,229,375 | |
| Operating profit | £162,203 | £227,406 | |
| Profit before tax | £160,838 | £198,921 | |
| Net profit | £160,838 | £198,921 | |
| Cash | £1,719,478 | £1,754,079 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£3,539,402 | -£3,113,460 | |
| Net assets | -£4,614,772 | -£4,415,850 | |
| Equity | -£4,614,772 | -£4,415,850 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 53 | |
| Wages | £2,378,229 | £2,875,379 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 2.0% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | -4.6% | -7.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 152.6% | 146.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.61x | 0.64x | |
| Interest cover | 35.32x | 7.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors consider that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As at the date of this report, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company will maintain adequate solvency and liquidity to continue in business for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “UK businesses are currently facing many uncertainties such as the consequences of environmental sustainability and geopolitical events. These uncertainties have contributed to an environment where there exists a range of issues and risks, including inflation, rising interest rates, labour shortages, disrupted supply chains and new ways of working.”
- “The lease on the building expired in the current financial year and was extended for an additional lease term of 5 years. This resulted in additions to the right-of-use asset and lease liability of £119,979.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRY, Christopher Dale | Director | 2026-01-23 | Aug 1974 | Canadian |
| MULLANE, James Peter | Director | 2022-05-27 | Jan 1981 | British |
| SLATER, Cody | Director | 2022-05-27 | Oct 1962 | Canadian |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOORMAN, Gavin George | Director | 2014-02-28 | 2022-05-27 |
| KOOYMAN, Robin | Director | 2024-10-31 | 2026-01-23 |
| VALAITIS, Peter Anthony | Director | 2012-08-06 | 2014-02-20 |
| BLACKLINE SAFETY CORP. | Corporate Director | 2014-03-21 | 2024-11-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Daryl Katz | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-12-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-12-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-21 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-10-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-18 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-12-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+26.1%
£8,110,213 £10,229,375
-
Cash
+2%
£1,719,478 £1,754,079
-
Net assets
+4.3%
-£4,614,772 -£4,415,850
-
Employees
+15.2%
46 53
-
Operating profit
+40.2%
£162,203 £227,406
-
Profit before tax
+23.7%
£160,838 £198,921
-
Wages
+20.9%
£2,378,229 £2,875,379
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers