FRANK RECRUITMENT GROUP SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when FRANK RECRUITMENT GROUP SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-25 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£128K
+18.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£58M
-1.8% vs 2023
Employees
190
-19.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
+85.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FRANK RECRUITMENT GROUP SERVICES LIMITED 2014-10-07 → present
- NIGEL FRANK GROUP LIMITED 2013-02-26 → 2014-10-07
- SANDCO 1243 LIMITED 2012-07-13 → 2013-02-26
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,321,000 | £30,332,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,938,000 | £4,268,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£8,182,000 | -£1,219,000 | |
| Net profit | -£6,701,000 | -£1,091,000 | |
| Cash | £108,000 | £128,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £59,801,000 | £58,517,000 | |
| Net assets | £58,995,000 | £57,904,000 | |
| Equity | £58,995,000 | £57,904,000 | |
| Average employees | 235 | 190 | |
| Wages | £18,129,000 | £13,663,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9.1% | 14.1% | |
| Net margin | -20.7% | -3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -4.9% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | -0.56x | 0.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- FRANK RECRUITMENT GROUP SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Frank Recruitment Group Services (USA) Limited 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group UK Services Limited 100%
- Resourceforce Limited 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group GmbH 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Incorporated 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Services Incorporated 100%
- Nigel Frank International Limited 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Private Limited 100%
- Frank Consulting Services Private Limited 100%
- Mason Frank International Limited 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group PTY Limited 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group S.L. 100%
- Frank Consulting Services S.L. 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Netherlands B.V. 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Sp Z. 0.0. 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Poland Sp Z. 0.0. 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group K.K. 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group S.A.R.L. 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group Incorporated 100%
- Frank Consulting Services SAS 100%
- Frank Recruitment Group SRL 100%
- Tenth Revolution Consulting Services SRL 100%
Significant events
- “The company made a loss after tax of £1.1m (2023: £6.7m, loss). The company did not declare a dividend during the year (2023: nil).”
- “Key business risks and uncertainties are the potential impairment of investments as a result of economic conditions and competition.”
- “The company's operations expose a number of financial risks, principally foreign exchange risk, liquidity risk and credit risk.”
- “In January 2024 the group completed on the sale of Rebura Holdings Limited and affiliated companies. Within the year the group reviewed its cost base to identify efficiencies and savings and also continued to invest in growing markets.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'DONOGHUE, Nigel Ashley | Secretary | 2012-11-26 | — | — |
| LLOYD-TOWNSHEND, James | Director | 2016-02-29 | Feb 1973 | British |
| O'DONOGHUE, Nigel Ashley | Director | 2012-11-26 | Jan 1972 | British |
| WHITE, Peter Ashby | Director | 2024-08-28 | May 1971 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WARD HADAWAY COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-07-13 | 2012-11-26 |
| HEWITT, Colin Thompson | Director | 2012-07-13 | 2012-11-26 |
| MILLER, Lewis Paul | Director | 2017-04-07 | 2024-08-28 |
| NAQSHBANDI, Kashif Shafique | Director | 2013-03-04 | 2024-08-31 |
| WADSWORTH, Sean Francis | Director | 2012-11-26 | 2016-02-29 |
| WARD HADAWAY INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2012-07-13 | 2012-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Recruitment Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£32,321,000 £30,332,000
-
Cash
+18.5%
£108,000 £128,000
-
Net assets
-1.8%
£58,995,000 £57,904,000
-
Employees
-19.1%
235 190
-
Operating profit
+245.3%
-£2,938,000 £4,268,000
-
Profit before tax
+85.1%
-£8,182,000 -£1,219,000
-
Wages
-24.6%
£18,129,000 £13,663,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers