TABOOLA EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when TABOOLA EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-10 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17M
+51.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£37M
+23.2% vs 2023
Employees
153
-0.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
+52.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £339,172,289 | £365,322,148 | |
| Operating profit | £5,174,980 | £9,606,313 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,449,497 | £9,806,502 | |
| Net profit | £4,293,745 | £7,051,120 | |
| Cash | £11,485,309 | £17,365,495 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £30,353,832 | £37,404,952 | |
| Net assets | £30,353,832 | £37,404,952 | |
| Equity | £30,353,832 | £37,404,952 | |
| Average employees | 154 | 153 | |
| Wages | £15,814,874 | £16,816,195 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | 1.3% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.0% | 25.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.38x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | 1601.67x | 10263.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- TABOOLA EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Taboola Japan K.K. 100%
- Taboola Innovation 100%
- Technology Shanghai Co. Limited 100%
- Taboola Australia Pty Limited 100%
- Taboola France SAS 100%
- Taboola Germany GmbH 100%
- Taboola Descubrimiento S.L.U. 100%
- Taboola Hungary (Gravity Research & Development Zrt) 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLDEN, Blythe Aimee | Secretary | 2022-05-09 | — | — |
| HOLDEN, Blythe Aimee | Director | 2022-05-09 | Aug 1969 | American |
| YIFRACH, Netanel | Director | 2025-07-20 | Sep 1983 | Israeli |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATZEN, Ezra | Secretary | 2017-10-24 | 2021-04-01 |
| PAIOFF, Shelly | Secretary | 2021-04-01 | 2022-05-09 |
| DAVIDSOHN, Avivit Tafuha | Director | 2022-05-09 | 2025-07-20 |
| GOLD, Chagai Joseph | Director | 2012-06-26 | 2017-09-18 |
| KANETI, Yaron | Director | 2017-09-18 | 2022-05-09 |
| KATZEN, Ezra, Mr. | Director | 2015-10-29 | 2021-04-01 |
| PAIOFF, Shelly | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2022-05-09 |
| ROSENBERG, Nadav | Director | 2012-06-26 | 2014-11-13 |
| SHACHAR, Erez, Mr. | Director | 2014-11-13 | 2015-10-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£339,172,289 £365,322,148
-
Cash
+51.2%
£11,485,309 £17,365,495
-
Net assets
+23.2%
£30,353,832 £37,404,952
-
Employees
-0.6%
154 153
-
Operating profit
+85.6%
£5,174,980 £9,606,313
-
Profit before tax
+52.1%
£6,449,497 £9,806,502
-
Wages
+6.3%
£15,814,874 £16,816,195
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers