TRT LIGHTING LIMITED
Get an alert when TRT LIGHTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1K
0% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-6.1% vs 2024
Employees
55
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£382K
+20.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,512,000 | £7,924,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£488,000 | -£381,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£479,000 | -£382,000 | |
| Net profit | -£408,000 | -£214,000 | |
| Cash | £1,000 | £1,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,149,000 | £3,930,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,525,000 | £3,311,000 | |
| Equity | £3,525,000 | £3,311,000 | |
| Average employees | 55 | 55 | |
| Wages | £2,220,000 | £2,404,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5.7% | -4.8% | |
| Net margin | -4.8% | -2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -11.8% | -9.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.51x | 2.10x | |
| Interest cover | -162.67x | -381.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company has a net current asset position but was loss-making at an operating level for the year ended 30 June 2025. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future having obtained a letter of support from FW Thorpe Plc guaranteeing funding for the foreseeable future, being at least twelve months from the date of the financial statements being signed. Thus, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- TRT LIGHTING LIMITED · parent
- Luxintec S.L. 0.4%
- Ratio EV Limited 0.5%
Significant events
- “The Company will continue to focus on developing innovative lighting products designed to enhance its competitive position. This includes the introduction of energy-efficient and innovative solutions to meet evolving customer needs.”
- “The Company is also committed to reducing its environmental impact, including initiatives to lower carbon emissions in its operations and products, supporting broader sustainability objectives.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLCOCK, Michael | Director | 2012-06-01 | Oct 1967 | British |
| EVANS, Ross John | Director | 2017-03-14 | Sep 1977 | British |
| MUNCASTER, Craig | Director | 2012-06-01 | Jan 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR, David | Director | 2013-10-16 | 2021-03-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F W Thorpe Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 37 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2021-03-16 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2021-03-01 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2021-03-01 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£8,512,000 £7,924,000
-
Cash
0%
£1,000 £1,000
-
Net assets
-6.1%
£3,525,000 £3,311,000
-
Employees
0%
55 55
-
Operating profit
+21.9%
-£488,000 -£381,000
-
Profit before tax
+20.3%
-£479,000 -£382,000
-
Wages
+8.3%
£2,220,000 £2,404,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers