KELDA FINANCE (NO.1) LIMITED
Get an alert when KELDA FINANCE (NO.1) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-18 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£559M
+560.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£1B
+23.8% vs 2024
Employees
3,876
+5.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£406M
+359.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,235,200,000 | £1,303,800,000 | |
| Operating profit | £247,100,000 | £322,300,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £88,200,000 | £405,600,000 | |
| Net profit | £62,500,000 | £300,600,000 | |
| Cash | £84,600,000 | £558,500,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,384,500,000 | £11,339,300,000 | |
| Net assets | £982,100,000 | £1,215,500,000 | |
| Equity | £982,100,000 | £1,215,500,000 | |
| Average employees | 3,686 | 3,876 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 24.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 23.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.4% | 2.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 91.2% | 90.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.71x | 1.20x | |
| Interest cover | 0.78x | 1.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence over a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the Financial Statements. For this reason, they continue to consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the Financial Statements.”
Group structure
- KELDA FINANCE (NO.1) LIMITED · parent
- Yorkshire Water Services Holdings Limited 100%
- Yorkshire Water Services Finance Limited 100%
- Kelda Finance (No.2) Limited 100%
- Kelda Finance (No.3) Plc 100%
- Yorkshire Water Finance Plc 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Katharine Olivia Helen | Secretary | 2018-10-08 | — | — |
| GEE, Martin Anthony | Director | 2025-06-01 | Dec 1977 | British |
| SMITH, Katharine Olivia Helen | Director | 2018-10-08 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORREST, Chantal | Secretary | 2014-12-31 | 2017-12-15 |
| MCFARLANE, Stuart Douglas | Secretary | 2012-06-25 | 2014-12-31 |
| HACKWOOD SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-05-11 | 2012-06-25 |
| BARBER, Elizabeth Marian | Director | 2012-06-25 | 2020-10-13 |
| FLINT, Richard David | Director | 2012-06-25 | 2019-09-13 |
| FORREST, Chantal Benedicte | Director | 2014-12-31 | 2017-12-15 |
| INMAN, Paul Sybray | Director | 2023-03-01 | 2025-05-31 |
| JOHNS, Christopher Ian | Director | 2020-10-13 | 2023-02-28 |
| MCFARLANE, Stuart Douglas | Director | 2012-06-25 | 2014-12-31 |
| NEWCOMBE, Paul Alan | Director | 2012-05-11 | 2012-06-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelda Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.6%
£1,235,200,000 £1,303,800,000
-
Cash
+560.2%
£84,600,000 £558,500,000
-
Net assets
+23.8%
£982,100,000 £1,215,500,000
-
Employees
+5.2%
3,686 3,876
-
Operating profit
+30.4%
£247,100,000 £322,300,000
-
Profit before tax
+359.9%
£88,200,000 £405,600,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers