10 TRINITY SQUARE HOTEL LIMITED
Get an alert when 10 TRINITY SQUARE HOTEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-24 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+7.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£34M
-18.4% vs 2023
Employees
326
-0.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£5M
+7.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £37,140,681 | £34,074,140 | |
| Operating profit | -£5,756,602 | -£5,337,533 | |
| Profit before tax | -£5,756,602 | -£5,337,533 | |
| Net profit | -£5,756,602 | -£5,332,753 | |
| Cash | £2,458,522 | £2,635,785 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£28,929,604 | -£34,262,357 | |
| Net assets | -£28,929,604 | -£34,262,357 | |
| Equity | -£28,929,604 | -£34,262,357 | |
| Average employees | 327 | 326 | |
| Wages | £14,737,238 | £13,259,034 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -15.5% | -15.7% | |
| Net margin | -15.5% | -15.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.9% | 15.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 342.4% | 319.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.27x | 0.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company reported a loss of before tax of £5,337,533 for the year ended 31 December 2024 (2023 - £5,756,602) and as at that date the Company was in a net current liability position of £35,325,543 (2023 - £29,726,119) which includes inter company payables of £19,901,516 (2023 - £19,456,717) and amounts due to related parties £21,076,253 (2023 - £13,177,545). ... The directors consider that shareholder financial support will continue to be available for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and have therefore concluded that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The Statement of Comprehensive Income shows a turnover for the year of £34,074,140 (2023 - £37,140,681) which represents an 8% decrease on the prior year.”
- “The operating loss for the year was £5,337,533 (2023 - £5,756,602).”
- “Following a strong post-pandemic recovery, the final quarter of 2023 marked a notable slowdown, particularly across Europe and the Middle East, affecting the luxury segment.”
- “Geopolitical instability, notably the ongoing Gaza conflict since late 2023, has exacerbated economic uncertainty and disrupted global travel patterns.”
- “In Q3 2024, the property was rebranded from Four Seasons Hotel London at Ten Trinity Square to Four Seasons Hotel London at Tower Bridge.”
- “The signing of the Skyline Penthouse in November 2023 was a significant milestone, elevating the hotel's profile.”
- “Profitability has been constrained by rising labour costs, including a second consecutive increase in the UK National Minimum Wage (9.79% in 2024).”
- “Implementation of new service charge legislation in October 2024 has further added to cost pressures.”
- “The Hotel has implemented strict cost controls on non-essential spending to protect gross operating profit (GOP).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNHILL SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-05-11 | — | — |
| LAI, Yi-Chun | Director | 2017-12-19 | Sep 1966 | Taiwanese |
| RUAYRUNGRUANG, Woraphanit | Director | 2017-12-19 | Jun 1990 | Thai |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONG, Chih Ching | Director | 2012-05-10 | 2012-09-07 |
| RUAYRUNGRUANG, Chanchai | Director | 2012-06-11 | 2018-08-24 |
| SONGHUA, Ni | Director | 2012-09-07 | 2017-08-25 |
| TANG, Jian | Director | 2012-06-11 | 2017-01-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanchai Ruayungruang | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-03-12 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-07-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-02-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-01-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.3%
£37,140,681 £34,074,140
-
Cash
+7.2%
£2,458,522 £2,635,785
-
Net assets
-18.4%
-£28,929,604 -£34,262,357
-
Employees
-0.3%
327 326
-
Operating profit
+7.3%
-£5,756,602 -£5,337,533
-
Profit before tax
+7.3%
-£5,756,602 -£5,337,533
-
Wages
-10%
£14,737,238 £13,259,034
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers