IVANHOE MINES UK LIMITED
Get an alert when IVANHOE MINES UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-01 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-17
Watchouts
Cash
£316K
+30.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
+7.7% vs 2023
Employees
10
-9.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£185K
-59.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Whilst the company has a negative total equity on its balance sheet it is reliant on the continued support of the holding company so that it can continue to trade for not less than 12 months from the approval of the accounts. The directors have been given assurances by the holding company that loans provided whilst re-payable on demand they can only be repaid provided the company's cashflow allows it to do so.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- IVANHOE MINES UK LIMITED 2014-06-23 → present
- IVANPLATS UK LIMITED 2012-04-17 → 2014-06-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,516,985 | £4,192,577 | |
| Operating profit | £454,579 | £183,622 | |
| Profit before tax | £455,620 | £184,785 | |
| Net profit | £455,422 | £184,550 | |
| Cash | £242,349 | £315,934 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£2,394,387 | -£2,209,837 | |
| Net assets | -£2,394,387 | -£2,209,837 | |
| Equity | -£2,394,387 | -£2,209,837 | |
| Average employees | 11 | 10 | |
| Wages | £1,494,848 | £1,796,432 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -19.0% | -8.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 176.3% | 140.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.56x | 0.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Stein Richards
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Whilst the company has a negative total equity on its balance sheet it is reliant on the continued support of the holding company so that it can continue to trade for not less than 12 months from the approval of the accounts. The directors have been given assurances by the holding company that loans provided whilst re-payable on demand they can only be repaid provided the company's cashflow allows it to do so.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINCELLI, Mary | Secretary | 2012-06-19 | — | — |
| CLOETE, Martie, Ms. | Director | 2014-08-11 | May 1977 | South African |
| PICKARD, Alexander James, Mr. | Director | 2020-07-27 | Feb 1989 | British |
| SUMNER, Mark Eric, Mr. | Director | 2021-04-12 | Feb 1971 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAWLF, Martin Forrester | Director | 2012-04-17 | 2014-08-11 |
| BOS, Matthieu Francois Thierry, Mr. | Director | 2019-08-23 | 2021-04-12 |
| CLOETE, Martie | Director | 2012-04-17 | 2012-08-13 |
| JOHANSSON, Lars Eric | Director | 2012-08-13 | 2019-08-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-01-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-20 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-20 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+19.2%
£3,516,985 £4,192,577
-
Cash
+30.4%
£242,349 £315,934
-
Net assets
+7.7%
-£2,394,387 -£2,209,837
-
Employees
-9.1%
11 10
-
Operating profit
-59.6%
£454,579 £183,622
-
Profit before tax
-59.4%
£455,620 £184,785
-
Wages
+20.2%
£1,494,848 £1,796,432
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers