ESSITY OPERATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when ESSITY OPERATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-01 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-17
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£674K
+57.8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£334K
+196% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern as the company ceased trading 21 September 2024. The basis of preparation values the assets and liabilities considering this cessation of trade at that date. The directors are satisfied that the valuations and accounting policies applied in preparing the financial statements remain appropriate.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ESSITY OPERATIONS LIMITED 2018-01-02 → present
- SCA HYGIENE PRODUCTS TISSUE LIMITED 2012-04-17 → 2018-01-02
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,813,000 | £1,251,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£322,000 | £335,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£348,000 | £334,000 | |
| Net profit | -£264,000 | £247,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,998,000 | £674,000 | |
| Net assets | £427,000 | £674,000 | |
| Equity | £427,000 | £674,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -17.8% | 26.8% | |
| Net margin | -14.6% | 19.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -16.1% | 49.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 84.3% | 20.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.64x | 4.96x | |
| Interest cover | -8.94x | 33.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a basis other than going concern as the company ceased trading 21 September 2024. The basis of preparation values the assets and liabilities considering this cessation of trade at that date. The directors are satisfied that the valuations and accounting policies applied in preparing the financial statements remain appropriate.”
Significant events
- “the company ceased to trade, and after settling outstanding obligations at that time, will become dormant.”
- “the company ceased trading on 21 September 2024.”
- “the lease was terminated on 21 September 2024”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Paul Andrew | Secretary | 2012-04-17 | — | — |
| DOHERTY, Lee Anthony | Director | 2025-09-30 | Jun 1980 | British |
| JORDAN, Anita Cecilia | Director | 2025-01-20 | Feb 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY, Paul Andrew | Director | 2012-04-17 | 2024-07-12 |
| BARKER, Sally Anne | Director | 2012-04-17 | 2017-03-03 |
| HALL, David | Director | 2024-06-10 | 2025-06-30 |
| RICHARDS, Antony Darren | Director | 2012-04-17 | 2024-06-10 |
| STARR, Kevin John | Director | 2017-03-03 | 2025-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essity Holding Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-07-18 | Active |
| Mr Kevin John Starr | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-03-08 | Ceased 2024-07-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-19 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-31%
£1,813,000 £1,251,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+57.8%
£427,000 £674,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+204%
-£322,000 £335,000
-
Profit before tax
+196%
-£348,000 £334,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers