DARCO UK LTD
Get an alert when DARCO UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-13 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-30
Watchouts
Cash
£254K
-29.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+3.2% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£46K
-58.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DARCO UK LTD 2025-10-20 → present
- V-M ORTHOTICS LIMITED 2012-03-30 → 2025-10-20
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £693,273 | £704,092 | |
| Operating profit | £111,744 | £45,940 | |
| Profit before tax | £111,762 | £45,902 | |
| Net profit | £85,375 | £31,449 | |
| Cash | £362,002 | £253,615 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £986,788 | £1,018,237 | |
| Net assets | £986,788 | £1,018,237 | |
| Equity | £986,788 | £1,018,237 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | £146,844 | £143,925 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.1% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | 12.3% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.3% | 4.5% | |
| Current ratio | 8.32x | 12.71x | |
| Interest cover | 130.24x | 20.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Lovewell Blake LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company and its operations have recovered from the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and have began to see an increase in turnover as a result of building good and stable relationships with their customers. However, shipping costs increased drastcially throughout the past few years and have impacted the gross profit of the company. Whilst they were able to recharge some of these costs to their customers, there was still an element that the company had to accept they could not recover. Since the year end, these costs have began to reduce and the director believes that this will not effect the future profits of the company as significantly.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FULKS, Brent Nelson | Director | 2018-01-03 | Nov 1963 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BERGBAUM, Adrian Mark | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2018-01-03 |
| BERGBAUM, Lesley Rebecca | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2018-01-03 |
| HAGENMEYER, Johannes Karl August | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2020-09-09 |
| VANDER-MOLEN, Christine June | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2018-01-03 |
| VANDER-MOLEN, Jonathan Mark | Director | 2012-03-30 | 2018-01-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darco International Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-01-03 | Ceased 2026-03-29 |
| Mr Jonathan Mark Vander-Molen | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-03 |
| Mrs Christine June Vander-Molen | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-20 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2025-10-20 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-01 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-20 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-10-20 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-22 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type small | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.6%
£693,273 £704,092
-
Cash
-29.9%
£362,002 £253,615
-
Net assets
+3.2%
£986,788 £1,018,237
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
-58.9%
£111,744 £45,940
-
Profit before tax
-58.9%
£111,762 £45,902
-
Wages
-2%
£146,844 £143,925
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers