QATAR RACING LIMITED
Get an alert when QATAR RACING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-06 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-21.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£93M
-8.4% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£7M
-4.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,105,271 | £11,200,895 | |
| Operating profit | -£6,990,915 | -£7,326,416 | |
| Profit before tax | -£6,990,915 | -£7,326,296 | |
| Net profit | -£6,990,915 | -£7,326,296 | |
| Cash | £1,540,141 | £1,214,278 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£85,845,249 | -£93,079,027 | |
| Net assets | -£85,845,249 | -£93,079,027 | |
| Equity | -£85,845,249 | -£93,079,027 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -46.3% | -65.4% | |
| Net margin | -46.3% | -65.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.1% | 7.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.22x | 0.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Lovewell Blake LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the financial position of the Company and Group by reviewing both historic and forecast financial information. In doing so account has been taken of anticipated sales activity and planned expenditure. Having given consideration to such information and to the nature of assets held, the directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully despite the residual uncertainty of economic outlook and wider economic political disrupton. In reaching this conclusion the directors expect that the Company and Group is able to meet its own cash flow requirements for the foreseeable future (being 12 months from the approval of the financial statements). This expectation is notwithstanding the reported net current liabilities position of the Company, having received confirmation from the parent entity (Qatar Investments & Projects Development Holding Co. (QIPCO)) that no repayment will be required of the loan provided by QIPCO to the Company (£ 99,285,015 at 31 December 2024 included within current liabilities) within 12 months of the financial statements being approved. QIPCO has also indicated that if necessary (while expecting the Company to be self-funding) that it will also provide additional support if required.”
Group structure
- QATAR RACING LIMITED · parent
- Qatar Racing LLC 100%
- Matchem Limited 10%
Significant events
- “exposure to fluctuations in the volatile bloodstock market.”
- “Qatar Racing Ltd disposed of its 50% shareholding in Equiclub Ltd during the year. No material consideration was received. No material gain or loss arose on disposal.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL THANI, Fahad Abdulla, Sheikh | Director | 2012-05-31 | Jun 1989 | Qatari |
| ALTAJI, Kareem Adeeb Abdallah | Director | 2012-09-01 | Jul 1966 | Qatari |
| REDVERS, David John Luke | Director | 2012-03-23 | Jun 1970 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEVITT, Robert Michael | Director | 2012-03-23 | 2018-11-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qipco Holdings | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-25.8%
£15,105,271 £11,200,895
-
Cash
-21.2%
£1,540,141 £1,214,278
-
Net assets
-8.4%
-£85,845,249 -£93,079,027
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-4.8%
-£6,990,915 -£7,326,416
-
Profit before tax
-4.8%
-£6,990,915 -£7,326,296
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers