UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND LONDON CAMPUS LIMITED
Get an alert when UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND LONDON CAMPUS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-05 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-35.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+698.9% vs 2024
Employees
274
+5.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+149.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- UNIVERSITY OF SUNDERLAND LONDON CAMPUS LIMITED 2012-04-04 → present
- U OF SUNDERLAND LONDON CAMPUS LIMITED 2012-03-22 → 2012-04-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,341,930 | £24,325,039 | |
| Operating profit | £804,005 | £2,094,699 | |
| Profit before tax | £874,419 | £2,177,960 | |
| Net profit | £740,271 | £1,854,141 | |
| Cash | £2,635,340 | £1,707,243 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £130,681 | £1,043,982 | |
| Equity | £130,681 | £1,043,982 | |
| Average employees | 259 | 274 | |
| Wages | £9,719,943 | £10,295,185 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 8.6% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 7.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 98.7% | 95.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.51x | 0.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate. The company is profitable for the financial year ended 31 July 2025 and student recruitment has increased. The company is in a net asset position of £1.0m at the year-end and is in a strong cash position of £1.7m.”
Significant events
- “The move to Harbour Exchange was completed in February 2025, with all remaining teaching to transfer by December 2025. The Marsh Wall lease will end in March 2026. Academic operations have commenced at the new Harbour Exchange location.”
- “The company achieved 4,550 new student enrolments for the year ended 31st July 2025, exceeding the target of 2,717, and staff headcount increased by 5.79% from 2023/24 to 2024/25.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE, Ben | Director | 2018-07-11 | Nov 1970 | British |
| HARDIE, Alan | Director | 2018-02-08 | Feb 1969 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUTTING, Helen | Secretary | 2012-05-22 | 2017-05-26 |
| REVELEY, Doreen | Secretary | 2017-11-15 | 2025-08-15 |
| ATKINSON, Shirley Anne, Emerita Professor Obe | Director | 2012-03-22 | 2017-07-07 |
| FIDLER, Peter Michael, Professor | Director | 2012-03-22 | 2015-09-22 |
| KNIGHT, Stephen Colin | Director | 2016-05-18 | 2023-03-03 |
| MACDONALD, Gary James | Director | 2014-12-01 | 2016-05-18 |
| MENNELL, Julie, Professor | Director | 2015-09-22 | 2016-05-18 |
| NEWITT, Simon Jonathan | Director | 2017-07-07 | 2018-02-08 |
| RADOSAVLJEVIC, Milan | Director | 2024-07-22 | 2026-02-08 |
| TIMMIS, Jonathan Ian, Dr | Director | 2023-03-02 | 2023-12-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+25.8%
£19,341,930 £24,325,039
-
Cash
-35.2%
£2,635,340 £1,707,243
-
Net assets
+698.9%
£130,681 £1,043,982
-
Employees
+5.8%
259 274
-
Operating profit
+160.5%
£804,005 £2,094,699
-
Profit before tax
+149.1%
£874,419 £2,177,960
-
Wages
+5.9%
£9,719,943 £10,295,185
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers