HOLT JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when HOLT JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£740K
+6,066.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+24.9% vs 2023
Employees
106
-9.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£331K
+162.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HOLT JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED 2012-08-01 → present
- HOLT AVONMOUTH LIMITED 2012-03-01 → 2012-08-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £60,599,000 | £56,817,000 | |
| Operating profit | £106,000 | £783,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£528,000 | £331,000 | |
| Net profit | -£415,000 | £179,000 | |
| Cash | £12,000 | £740,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,587,000 | £2,130,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,555,000 | £1,942,000 | |
| Equity | £1,555,000 | £1,942,000 | |
| Average employees | 117 | 106 | |
| Wages | £4,971,000 | £4,988,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | -0.7% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.7% | 36.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.06x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | 0.17x | 1.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements after assessing the Group's financial position and outlook. The Group has access to a rolling credit facility with Barclays Bank and a JCB Finance funding facility, with both lenders providing letters of intent to continue to support the Group. Forecast cash flows for this period remain within these facility limits. In forming this view, the directors considered operating projections, cash flow forecasts, cost control measures, capital expenditure plans, compliance with banking covenants, and potential adverse trading scenarios. Based on this assessment, the directors are satisfied that the Group will have sufficient resources and access to funding to meet its obligations as they fall due.”
Group structure
- HOLT JCB HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Holt JCB Limited 100%
- Holt JCB Compact Equipment Limited 100%
Significant events
- “With performance in 2023 having been considerably impacted by a slowdown in construction activity, especially in relation to housebuilding, market conditions continued to be subdued throughout 2024, restricting the volume of machine sales in the year. Despite this, the business overturned a loss making result from 2023, improving the before tax position by £0.9m in the year. This was generated from improved margin management, savings being made in both administrative and distribution costs, along with a notable reduction in interest payable. The actions of the owner/directors continued to recognise that the construction and housing markets are cyclical and that this should not impact on the longer term investment in the Group, most notably with investment being made in the construction of its 7th depot, which opened late summer 2024. With the defined benefit pension scheme continuing to be in surplus, contributions to the scheme reduced in 2024, further supporting the ability of the Group to balance the need to invest in the business whilst continuing to meet its obligations towards the scheme.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINTON, Michael Andrew | Secretary | 2012-07-23 | — | British |
| SHIELDS, Andrew John Peter | Director | 2012-07-31 | Mar 1979 | British |
| SHIELDS, Peter | Director | 2012-03-01 | Feb 1948 | British |
| WINTON, Michael Andrew | Director | 2012-07-31 | Oct 1967 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Andrew Winton | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Andrew John Peter Shields | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Peter Shields | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2018-08-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-08-01 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2018-08-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2018-08-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2018-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6.2%
£60,599,000 £56,817,000
-
Cash
+6,066.7%
£12,000 £740,000
-
Net assets
+24.9%
£1,555,000 £1,942,000
-
Employees
-9.4%
117 106
-
Operating profit
+638.7%
£106,000 £783,000
-
Profit before tax
+162.7%
-£528,000 £331,000
-
Wages
+0.3%
£4,971,000 £4,988,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers