GAINSBOROUGH HOTEL (BATH) LIMITED
Get an alert when GAINSBOROUGH HOTEL (BATH) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£292K
-48.4% vs 2024
Net assets
-£804K
+52.8% vs 2024
Employees
98
-10.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+16% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,219,404 | £9,577,065 | |
| Operating profit | £1,045,262 | £1,203,439 | |
| Profit before tax | £980,088 | £1,137,196 | |
| Net profit | £912,210 | £901,314 | |
| Cash | £565,751 | £291,992 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £15,829,600 | £22,042,803 | |
| Net assets | -£1,705,439 | -£804,125 | |
| Equity | -£1,705,439 | -£804,125 | |
| Average employees | 109 | 98 | |
| Wages | £2,469,829 | £2,387,514 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 12.6% | |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 9.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 6.6% | 5.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 108.0% | 103.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.33x | 0.18x | |
| Interest cover | 16.04x | 18.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the going concern basis of the company in light of the company having net current liabilities of £3,627k (2023:£4,649k). The directors believe that given the financial resources and the continued support of its parent undertaking, the company will remain a going concern and be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due in the next 12 months from the signing of the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAVINGTON, Stephen | Secretary | 2024-09-30 | — | — |
| QUAYSECO LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-05-16 | — | — |
| JORDAN, Andrew | Director | 2016-03-21 | Aug 1961 | British |
| POUSSIER, Pearly | Director | 2016-03-21 | Sep 1963 | Malaysian |
| SKELLETT, Colin Frank | Director | 2012-02-21 | Jun 1945 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FISHER-HOYLE, Leigh | Secretary | 2015-11-30 | 2018-11-30 |
| JEFFERSON, Ruth Esme | Secretary | 2018-12-03 | 2024-09-30 |
| PHILLIPS, Andrew Jeremy | Secretary | 2012-02-21 | 2015-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-06-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£9,219,404 £9,577,065
-
Cash
-48.4%
£565,751 £291,992
-
Net assets
+52.8%
-£1,705,439 -£804,125
-
Employees
-10.1%
109 98
-
Operating profit
+15.1%
£1,045,262 £1,203,439
-
Profit before tax
+16%
£980,088 £1,137,196
-
Wages
-3.3%
£2,469,829 £2,387,514
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers