INCEPTION VENTURES GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when INCEPTION VENTURES GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-01 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+7.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£3M
-16.6% vs 2023
Employees
404
-1.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£771K
-42.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INCEPTION VENTURES GROUP LIMITED 2013-02-19 → present
- INCEPTION VENTURES LIMITED 2012-02-15 → 2013-02-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £26,471,802 | £28,947,701 | |
| Operating profit | £1,917,242 | £1,487,332 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,332,883 | £770,693 | |
| Net profit | £912,145 | £442,528 | |
| Cash | £2,314,462 | £2,495,102 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,006,561 | £3,376,277 | |
| Net assets | -£2,156,788 | -£2,514,260 | |
| Equity | -£2,156,788 | -£2,514,260 | |
| Average employees | 411 | 404 | |
| Wages | £9,371,058 | £9,455,299 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 5.1% | |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 63.8% | 44.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 118.1% | 118.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.63x | 0.62x | |
| Interest cover | 3.28x | 2.08x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Notwithstanding net liabilities of £1,714k at 31 December 2024, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors have prepared detailed forecasts and cash flow analysis models for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements which indicate the Group will have sufficient funds to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. The directors have acknowledged that there is a requirement for the group to refinance the loan with OakNorth Bank PLC that currently expires in May 2026. The Directors consider that there is sufficient time and capacity within the business to agree an extension with OakNorth or to find alternatives such that they are confident to prepare the accounts under this basis.”
Group structure
- INCEPTION VENTURES GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Italian Circus Trading Limited 100%
- Flashback (Club) Limited 100%
- Barts London Limited 100%
- Tatty Bogle Club Limited 100%
- Bruton Lane Bar Limited 100%
- Borough Yards Bar Trading Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Since the year end the Group has completed the refurbishment and reimagining of the Bunga Bunga site and henceforth it will be known as 'Bunga 90', a very exciting 90s bar in Covent Garden, London.”
- “Since the balance sheet date Inception group has extended the lease tenure at Bunga 90 (formerly Bunga Bunga) to May 2040 and at Maggies to June 2040 and both actions are in line with management's continuing focus on the security of tenure across the estate.”
- “During 2024 the landlord of the property went into administration and the lease reverted to the freeholder after the year end. The company has been in negotiations with the freeholder and has extended the tenure of the premise from 2029 to 2040, by means of a surrender and regrant of a new lease on substantially the same terms.”
- “Drury Lane Bar Limited: The company has entered into a 5 year reversionary lease from 2035 to 2040 which has the effect of increasing the tenure of this property. During 2025 the group has invested in the premise and has reopened the premise in September 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILKES, Charles Nigel Heming | Secretary | 2012-02-15 | — | — |
| GILKES, Charles Nigel Heming | Director | 2012-02-15 | Apr 1984 | British |
| STIRLING, Duncan Andrew | Director | 2012-02-15 | Apr 1981 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D&C Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-02-23 | Active |
| Charles Nigel Heming Gilkes | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-02-23 |
| Duncan Andrew Stirling | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-02-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.4%
£26,471,802 £28,947,701
-
Cash
+7.8%
£2,314,462 £2,495,102
-
Net assets
-16.6%
-£2,156,788 -£2,514,260
-
Employees
-1.7%
411 404
-
Operating profit
-22.4%
£1,917,242 £1,487,332
-
Profit before tax
-42.2%
£1,332,883 £770,693
-
Wages
+0.9%
£9,371,058 £9,455,299
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers